Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 Weevils - Snout Beetles
 Phyllobius Weevils
 Bluish nettle weevil
 Common Leaf Weevil
 Nettle Weevil
 Phyllobius calcaratus
 Phyllobius sericeus
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Nettle Weevil - Phyllobius pomaceus
Nettle Weevil - Phyllobius pomaceus



Phyllobius (Metaphyllobius) pomaceus
Subspecies2
Common namesNettle Weevil, Green Nettle Weevil
German namesGlanzrüssler, Brennessel-Grünrüssler, Nesselblattrüssler, Nessel-Blattrüssler
Dutch namesGroene Bladsnuitkever
Danish namesNældesnudebille
AuthorGyllenhal, 1834
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (English Midlands (East Midlands (Leicestershire))))), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia))), West Europe (Austria, France, Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), Southeast Europe (Yugoslavia (Croatia, Serbia and Montenegro (Serbia))), East Europe (Belarus)
Russia


Ecozones: Palaearctic

Distribution by Synonymus:
Phyllobius gyllenhali   Hungary
Phyllobius serbicus   Serbia
Phyllobius fussi   Holland
Phyllobius urticae   L., 1886 -, 1886 BE
Phyllobius verecundus   S-Russland
CountriesAustria, Belarus, Belgium, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Ireland, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesPhyllobius pomaceus in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Nettle Weevil - Phyllobius pomaceus
Quick search: Phyllobius - Weevil - Bugs - Nettle
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderCucujiformia
SuperfamilyCurculionoidea
Weevils, Snout Beetles and Bark Beetles, Bark Beetles
FamilyCurculionidae
True weevils, Ambrosia beetles, Weevils, Snout Beetles and Bark Beetles, Snout beetles, Amycteridae, Aquatic weevils, Bark beetles, Scout beetles
SubfamilyEntiminae
Broad-nosed weevils
TribePhyllobiini
GenusPhyllobius
Phyllobius Weevils
SubgenusMetaphyllobius
Speciespomaceus
Phyllobius pomaceus
Nettle Weevil, Green Nettle Weevil
AuthorGyllenhal, 1834
 
Synonyms
Curculio alneti
Curculio urticae
Phyllobius (Phyllobius) urticae
Phyllobius alneti
Phyllobius anomastus
Phyllobius brevitalus
Phyllobius fussi
Phyllobius gyllenhali
Phyllobius serbicus
Phyllobius urticae
Phyllobius verecundus
 
Subspecies
Phyllobius pomaceus fessus
Phyllobius pomaceus pomaceus
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Phyllobius pomaceus
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
phyllobius pomaceus (3)
weevil bugs (1)
Nettle Weevil Phyllobius pomaceus (1)