Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Families
 Families overview
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Booklice - Barkflies (Psocodea)
Amphientomidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 185 SpeciesTropical BarkliceInfo
Amphipsocidae (Mockford, 1978) - 277 SpeciesHairy-winged BarkliceInfo
Arcantipsocidae (Azar, Nel & Neraudeau, 2009) - 1 GenusInfo
Archaeatropidae (Baz & Ortuño, 2000) - 18 SpeciesInfo
Archaeotropidae - 0 SpeciesInfo
Archipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 84 SpeciesAncient BarkliceInfo
Archipsyllidae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 10 SpeciesInfo
Asienthomidae (Martynov, 1926) - 1 GenusInfo
Asiopsocidae (Mockford & Garcia Aldrete, 1976) - 17 SpeciesInfo
Atropidae - 1 SpeciesInfo
Bryopsocidae (Mockford, 1984) - 2 SpeciesInfo
Caeciliidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 1 SpeciesInfo
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 910 SpeciesLizard BarkliceInfo
Calopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 36 SpeciesInfo
Cladiopsocidae - 20 SpeciesInfo
Compsocidae (Mockford, 1967) - 5 SpeciesInfo
Dasydemellidae - 45 SpeciesShaggy PsocidsInfo
Dolabellopsocidae (Eertmoed, 1973) - 44 SpeciesInfo
Ectopsocidae - 247 SpeciesOuter BarkliceInfo
Edgariekiidae (Jell & Duncan, 1986) - 1 SpeciesInfo
Electrentomidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 16 SpeciesInfo
Elipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 166 SpeciesDamp BarkliceInfo
Empheriidae (Enderlein, 1906) - 7 SpeciesInfo
Epipsocidae - 214 SpeciesElliptical BarkliceInfo
Hemipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 42 SpeciesLeaf Litter BarkliceInfo
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 380 SpeciesFateful BarkliceInfo
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 221 SpeciesScaly-winged BarkliceInfo
Lesneiidae (Schmidt & New, 2004) - 0 SpeciesInfo
Liposcelidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 0 SpeciesInfo
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 239 SpeciesBookliceInfo
Manicapsocidae (Mockford, 1967) - 2 SpeciesInfo
Mesopsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 101 SpeciesMiddle BarkliceInfo
Musapsocidae (Mockford, 1967) - 9 SpeciesInfo
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 200 SpeciesMouse-like BarkliceInfo
Neurostigmatidae - 8 SpeciesInfo
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 103 SpeciesThick BarkliceInfo
Paracaeciliidae - 0 SpeciesInfo
Paramesopsocidae (Azar, Hajar, Indary & Nel, 2008) - 0 SpeciesInfo
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 359 SpeciesStout BarkliceInfo
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 161 SpeciesLoving BarkliceInfo
Polypsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 0 SpeciesInfo
Prionoglaridae - 0 SpeciesInfo
Prionoglarididae (Badonnel, 1951) - 19 SpeciesLarge-winged PsocidsInfo
Protroctopsocidae (Smithers, 1972) - 5 SpeciesInfo
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 434 SpeciesFalse Lizard BarkliceInfo
Psilopsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 8 SpeciesInfo
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 1529 SpeciesCommon BarkliceInfo
Psocidiidae (Tillyard, 1926) - 25 SpeciesInfo
Psoquillidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 34 SpeciesBird Nest BarkliceInfo
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 59 SpeciesCave BarkliceInfo
Ptiloneuridae (Eertmoed, 1973) - 74 SpeciesInfo
Sabulopsocidae (Schmidt & New, 2004) - 1 SpeciesInfo
Sphaeropsocidae (Kolbe, 1883) - 23 SpeciesInfo
Spurostigmatidae (Casasola Gonzalez, 2006) - 16 SpeciesInfo
Stenopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 193 SpeciesNarrow BarkliceInfo
Trichopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 12 SpeciesLash-faced PsocidsInfo
Troctopsocidae (Mockford, 1967) - 25 SpeciesInfo
Trogiidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 72 SpeciesGranary BookliceInfo
Yopsocidae - 0 SpeciesInfo
59 Families with 6660 Species
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
 
Synonyms
Copeognatha (Enderlein, 1903)
Corrodentia
Psocina (Burmeister, 1839)
Psocoptera (Shipley, 1904)
 Families overview
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Familien
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae