Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Bugs
 Birch Catkin Bug
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Birch Catkin Bug - Kleidocerys resedae
Birch Catkin Bug - Kleidocerys resedae


Birch Catkin Bug
Birch Catkin Bug - Kleidocerys resedae belong to the family of chinch bugs (Lygaeidae). They are widepread in almost all of Europe.
Bug - Kleidocerys resedae - Front view
Bug - Kleidocerys resedae - Front view
The Kleidocerys resedae is 4 to 6 mm in length. Its body is wide and oval. It is reddish-yellowish-brown in colour and has glassy wings. At the head, at the neck and at the plate markers are black spots. Their wings, which exceed the length of their abdomen are largely bright and transparent. These bugs have glands, which release a strongly smelling secretion for defence purposes whenthey are threatened.
Birch Catkin Bug - Kleidocerys resedae - Side view
Birch Catkin Bug - Kleidocerys resedae - Side view
Kleidocerys resedae are commonly encountered everywhere. They feed on the juice (sucked out of leaves) from birch, willow and other trees.
Seed Bugs - Birch Catkin Bug
Seed Bugs - Birch Catkin Bug
The adult Birch Catkin Bug overwinter. After mating, the female lays its eggs on leaves. The larvae live on deciduous trees, where they are very sociable and may occur in large numbers. In summer, the larvae become adult bugs. In autumn, they go in search of protected places and are often found hiding in walls after the leaves have fallen from the trees.

They pose no problems when encountered in areas inhabited by humans and simply die there after a few days.
Birch Catkin Bugs mating
Birch Catkin Bugs mating
Birch Catkin Bug - Kleidocerys
Birch Catkin Bug - Kleidocerys
Birch Catkin Bug - Larvae
Birch Catkin Bug - Larvae
Kleidocerys resedae - Nymph
Kleidocerys resedae - Nymph
Kleidocerys resedae - Nymphs
Kleidocerys resedae - Nymphs
Birch Catkin Bug - Kleidocerys resedae - Nymph
Birch Catkin Bug - Kleidocerys resedae - Nymph

Kleidocerys resedae
Subspecies4
Common namesBirch Catkin Bug
German namesBirkenkätzchenwanze, Birkenwanze
Danish namesBirkefrøtæge
Finnish namesKalvolude
AuthorPanzer, 1797
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia)), British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (English Midlands (East Midlands (Leicestershire))))), Ireland), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland (Åland Islands))), West Europe (France, Austria, Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), Central Europe (Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia, Poland), South Europe (Italy (North Italy, South Italy))
Asia
North Asia, Far East (East Asia (Japan))
America
North America
Canada (Ontario), USA (Ohio, Lake Erie Islands)
Central America


Ecozones: Nearctic, Palaearctic

CountriesAustria, Belgium, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Slovakia, Sweden, Switzerland, USA, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesKleidocerys resedae in faunaeur.org
Kleidocerys resedae in itis.gov
Kleidocerys resedae in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Birch Catkin Bug - Kleidocerys resedae
2. Bug - Kleidocerys resedae - Front view
3. Birch Catkin Bug - Kleidocerys resedae - Side view
4. Seed Bugs - Birch Catkin Bug
5. Birch Catkin Bugs mating
6. Birch Catkin Bug - Kleidocerys
7. Birch Catkin Bug - Larvae
8. Kleidocerys resedae - Nymph
9. Kleidocerys resedae - Nymphs
10. Birch Catkin Bug - Kleidocerys resedae - Nymph
Quick search: Birch - Bug - Catkin - Brown - Bugs - Small
Leaves - Seed - Kleidocerys - Resedae - Beetle - Insect - Larvae - Eggs
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderHemiptera
Hemipterans, True bugs, Cicadas, Aphids, Hoppers, Allies, Bugs
SuborderHeteroptera
True bugs, Bugs, Gerrids
InfraorderPentatomomorpha
SuperfamilyLygaeoidea
FamilyLygaeidae
Milkweed bugs, Seed bugs, Ground bugs, Chinch bugs, Groundbugs
SubfamilyIschnorrhynchinae
GenusKleidocerys
Speciesresedae
Kleidocerys resedae
Birch Catkin Bug
AuthorPanzer, 1797
 
Synonyms
Cymus residae
Kleidocerys fuscomaculatus
Lygaeus didymus
Lygaeus geminatus
Lygaeus resedae
 
Subspecies
Kleidocerys resedae flavicornis
Kleidocerys resedae fuscomaculatus
Kleidocerys resedae geminatus
Kleidocerys resedae resedae
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Birkenwanze
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
Birch catkin bug (4)
small brown bugs on birch leaves (2)
kleidocerys resedae (2)
catkin plant bug (1)
birch bug (1)
bugs birch (1)
catkin bug (1)
Catkin bugs (1)
IMAGE BIRCH CATKIN BUG (1)
bug birch brown (1)