Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Bugs
 Capsid bugs
 Adelphocoris quadripunctatus
 Alfalfa plant bug
 Black kneed capsid
 Campyloneura virgula
 Chlamydatus pullus
 Deraeocoris schach
 Excentricus planicornis
 Harpocera thoracica
 Heterotoma planicornis
 Mirid Bug
 Orthocephalus saltator
 Orthops basalis
 Plagiognathus arbustorum
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics


Blepharidopterus angulatus - Black kneed capsid
Blepharidopterus angulatus - Black kneed capsid

Blepharidopterus angulatus
Common namesBlack kneed capsid, Black-kneed Capsid, Black-Kneed Apple Capsid
German namesGimp
Danish namesSortknæet blomstertæge
Finnish namesSypäkkälude
AuthorFallen, 1807
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (English Midlands (East Midlands (Leicestershire))))), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland)), West Europe (Austria, France (South France (Corsica)), Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily, Sardinia), North Italy, South Italy)), Central Europe (Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia)
Asia
North Asia
America
North America
Canada
Africa


Ecozones: Palaearctic, Nearctic

CountriesAustria, Belgium, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Slovakia, Sweden, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesBlepharidopterus angulatus in faunaeur.org
Blepharidopterus angulatus in itis.gov
Blepharidopterus angulatus in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Blepharidopterus angulatus - Black kneed capsid
Quick search: Black - Flies - Capsid
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderHemiptera
Hemipterans, True bugs, Cicadas, Aphids, Hoppers, Allies, Bugs
SuborderHeteroptera
True bugs, Bugs, Gerrids
InfraorderCimicomorpha
Thaumastocorid bugs
SuperfamilyMiroidea
FamilyMiridae
Grass bugs, Plant bugs, Leaf bugs, Jumping tree bugs, Capsid bugs, Mirid Bugs, Myrid Bugs
SubfamilyOrthotylinae
TribeOrthotylini
GenusBlepharidopterus
Speciesangulatus
Blepharidopterus angulatus
Black kneed capsid, Black-kneed Capsid, Black-Kneed Apple Capsid
AuthorFallen, 1807
 
Synonyms
Lygaeus angulatus
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Blepharidopterus angulatus
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
blepharidopterus deutsch (1)
black caspid flies (1)
black kneed capsid (1)