Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Bugs
 Capsid bugs
 Adelphocoris quadripunctatus
 Alfalfa plant bug
 Black kneed capsid
 Campyloneura virgula
 Chlamydatus pullus
 Deraeocoris schach
 Excentricus planicornis
 Harpocera thoracica
 Heterotoma planicornis
 Mirid Bug
 Orthocephalus saltator
 Orthops basalis
 Plagiognathus arbustorum
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Chlamydatus pullus
Chlamydatus pullus, more precisely Chlamydatus (Euattus) pullus, belong to the subgenus Euattus and the genus Chlamydatus, in the order Hemiptera, the suborder typical bugs (Heteroptera), the infraorder Cimicomorpha, the superfamily Miroidea, the family capsid bugs (Miridae), the subfamily Phylinae, and the tribe Phylini. Chlamydatus pullus are very common and widespread.

This species is often found in areas with sparse vegetation and can be seen there on clover or other legumes. Chlamydatus pullus have black forewings, which are always fully developed in the adults. Their legs are predominantly yellow. Hair grows on the black spots, on the tibiae of the hind legs. The tips of the antennae are also yellow.

Chlamydatus (Euattus) pullus
Finnish namesKangasjänölude, Ketojänölude
AuthorReuter, 1871
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain), Ireland), Germany, Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland)), West Europe (Austria, France, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland), South Europe (Italy (North Italy, South Italy))
Asia
North Asia
America
North America
USA
Africa


Ecozones: Nearctic

CountriesAustria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Sweden, USA, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesChlamydatus pullus in faunaeur.org
Chlamydatus pullus in dyntaxa.se

Quick search: Chlamydatus - Family - Miridae - Plagiognathus - Euattus - Legs
Bugs - Yellow - Black - Widespread - Genus - Superfamily - Hind - Spots
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderHemiptera
Hemipterans, True bugs, Cicadas, Aphids, Hoppers, Allies, Bugs
SuborderHeteroptera
True bugs, Bugs, Gerrids
InfraorderCimicomorpha
Thaumastocorid bugs
SuperfamilyMiroidea
FamilyMiridae
Grass bugs, Plant bugs, Leaf bugs, Jumping tree bugs, Capsid bugs, Mirid Bugs, Myrid Bugs
SubfamilyPhylinae
TribePhylini
GenusChlamydatus
SubgenusEuattus
Speciespullus
Chlamydatus pullus
AuthorReuter, 1871
 
Synonyms
Chlamydatus fulvipes
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Chlamydatus pullus
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
chlamydatus pullus (2)
Chlamydatus Euattus pullus (1)
Chlamydatus pullus photos (1)
family miridae plagiognathus (1)