Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Bugs
 Leaf-footed Bugs
 Dock Bug
 Rhombic Leatherbug
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Rhombic Leatherbug - Leaf-footed Bug
Rhombic Leatherbug - Leaf-footed Bug


Syromastus rhombeus - Coreidae
Syromastus rhombeus - Coreidae

Syromastus rhombeus
Subspecies1
Common namesRhombic Leatherbug
German namesRhombenwanze, Rautenwanze
Danish namesRudetaege, Rudetæge
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1767
Eco zoneTerrestrial
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Sweden, Denmark)), West Europe (Austria, France, Benelux (Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily, Sardinia), North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain, Portugal)), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), Southeast Europe (Greece), East Europe (Ukraine)
Asia
West Asia (Near East (Turkey))
Africa
North Africa
Algeria


Ecozones: Palaearctic

Distribution by Synonymus:
Verlusia sinuata   Algeria
CountriesAlgeria, Austria, Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesSyromastus rhombeus in faunaeur.org
Syromastus rhombeus in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Rhombic Leatherbug - Leaf-footed Bug
2. Syromastus rhombeus - Coreidae
Quick search: Bug - Leaf
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderHemiptera
Hemipterans, True bugs, Cicadas, Aphids, Hoppers, Allies, Bugs
SuborderHeteroptera
True bugs, Bugs, Gerrids
InfraorderPentatomomorpha
SuperfamilyCoreoidea
Leatherbugs
FamilyCoreidae
Squash bugs, Leaf-footed bugs, Leaffooted bugs, Broad-headed bugs, Scentless plant bugs, Dock Bugs, Tipwilters
SubfamilyCoreinae
TribeCoreini
GenusSyromastus
Speciesrhombeus
Syromastus rhombeus
Rhombic Leatherbug
AuthorLinnaeus, 1767
 
Synonyms
Cimex quadratus
Cimex rhombeus
Syromastus rhombeus sinuata
Verlusia rhombea fusca
Verlusia rhombea variety
Verlusia sinuata
 
Subspecies
Syromastus rhombeus quadratus
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Rhombenwanze
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
syromastus rhombeus (2)
rhombic (1)
rhombic leatherbug sussex (1)
rhombic leatherbug (1)