Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Bugs
 Seed bugs & Chinch bugs
 Black-and-Red-bug
 European Chinchbug
 Melanocoryphus albomaculatus
 Spilostethus pandurus
 Spilostethus saxatilis
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Pictures from Seed bugs & Chinch bugs
 Page 1 of 1
Suche: Spilostethus saxatilis - Lygaeidae
Spilostethus saxatilis - Lygaeidae
>> go to picture
Suche: Spilostethus saxatilis
Spilostethus saxatilis
>> go to picture
Suche: Melanocoryphus albomaculatus - 	Lygaeidae
Melanocoryphus albomaculatus - Lygaeidae
>> go to picture
Suche: Melanocoryphus albomaculatus
Melanocoryphus albomaculatus
>> go to picture
Suche: Spilostethus pandurus - 	Lygaeidae
Spilostethus pandurus - Lygaeidae
>> go to picture
Suche: Spilostethus pandurus - 	Lygaeidae
Spilostethus pandurus - Lygaeidae
>> go to picture
Suche: Spilostethus pandurus
Spilostethus pandurus
>> go to picture
Suche: Lygaeus equestris - Larvae side view
Lygaeus equestris - Larvae side view
>> go to picture
Suche: Black-and-Red-bug - Larvae
Black-and-Red-bug - Larvae
>> go to picture
Suche: Lygaeus equestris - Larvae
Lygaeus equestris - Larvae
>> go to picture
Suche: Lygaeus equestris - side view
Lygaeus equestris - side view
>> go to picture
Suche: Black-and-Red-bug - Lygaeidae
Black-and-Red-bug - Lygaeidae
>> go to picture
Suche: Lygaeus equestris - milkweed bug
Lygaeus equestris - milkweed bug
>> go to picture
Suche: Black-and-Red-bug (Lygaeus equestris)
Black-and-Red-bug (Lygaeus equestris)
>> go to picture
Suche: Lygaeus equestris
Lygaeus equestris
>> go to picture
Suche: Black-and-Red-bug
Black-and-Red-bug
>> go to picture
Suche: European Chinchbug -  Nymph
European Chinchbug - Nymph
>> go to picture
Suche: Ischnodemus sabuleti - Nymph
Ischnodemus sabuleti - Nymph
>> go to picture
Suche: Seed bugs mating (Birch Catkin Bugs)
Seed bugs mating (Birch Catkin Bugs)
>> go to picture
Suche: Seed bug - Birch Catkin Bug
Seed bug - Birch Catkin Bug
>> go to picture
Suche: Seed bug - Lygaeidae - Lygaeus equestris
Seed bug - Lygaeidae - Lygaeus equestris
>> go to picture
 Page 1 of 1
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderHemiptera
Hemipterans, True bugs, Cicadas, Aphids, Hoppers, Allies, Bugs
SuborderHeteroptera
True bugs, Bugs, Gerrids
InfraorderPentatomomorpha
SuperfamilyLygaeoidea
FamilyLygaeidae
Milkweed bugs, Seed bugs, Ground bugs, Chinch bugs, Groundbugs
AuthorSchilling, 1829
 
Synonyms
Myodochidae (Dojiri & Sieg, 1997)
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Bilder
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae