Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Bumblebees
 Bombus pascuorum
 Bombus veteranus
 Brown-banded carder bee
 Buff-tailed bumblebee
 Cryptic Bumble Bee
 Early bumblebee
 Garden bumblebee
 Large carder bee
 Red-tailed bumblebee
 Shrill Carder-bee
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Pictures from Bumblebees
 Page 1 of 212>>
Suche: Bombus cryptarum
Bombus cryptarum
>> go to picture
Suche: Cryptic Bumble Bee
Cryptic Bumble Bee
>> go to picture
Suche: Cryptic Bumble Bee - Bombus cryptarum
Cryptic Bumble Bee - Bombus cryptarum
>> go to picture
Suche: Large carder bee - Bombus muscorum
Large carder bee - Bombus muscorum
>> go to picture
Suche: Bombus humilis - Rear view
Bombus humilis - Rear view
>> go to picture
Suche: Brown-banded carder bee - Bombus humilis
Brown-banded carder bee - Bombus humilis
>> go to picture
Suche: Brown-banded carder bee - Bombus humilis
Brown-banded carder bee - Bombus humilis
>> go to picture
Suche: Veränderliche Hummel
Veränderliche Hummel
>> go to picture
Suche: Bombus humilis
Bombus humilis
>> go to picture
Suche: Bombus pratorum - Rear view
Bombus pratorum - Rear view
>> go to picture
Suche: Bombus pratorum - Head
Bombus pratorum - Head
>> go to picture
Suche: Early bumblebee
Early bumblebee
>> go to picture
Suche: Early bumblebee - Bombus pratorum
Early bumblebee - Bombus pratorum
>> go to picture
Suche: Bombus hortorum
Bombus hortorum
>> go to picture
Suche: Garden bumblebee
Garden bumblebee
>> go to picture
Suche: Garden bumblebee - Bombus hortorum
Garden bumblebee - Bombus hortorum
>> go to picture
Suche: Bumblebee (Bombus)
Bumblebee (Bombus)
>> go to picture
Suche: Bumblebee - Red-tailed bumblebee
Bumblebee - Red-tailed bumblebee
>> go to picture
Suche: Bumblebee - Red-nigger bumblebee - female
Bumblebee - Red-nigger bumblebee - female
>> go to picture
Suche: Bumblebee - Bombus veteranus
Bumblebee - Bombus veteranus
>> go to picture
Suche: Bombus veteranus on blossom
Bombus veteranus on blossom
>> go to picture
Suche: Bombus veteranus
Bombus veteranus
>> go to picture
Suche: Bombus pascuorum on thistle
Bombus pascuorum on thistle
>> go to picture
Suche: Shrill Carder-bee side view
Shrill Carder-bee side view
>> go to picture
Suche: Bumblebee Bombus sylvarum on Blossom, hoverfly approaching
Bumblebee Bombus sylvarum on Blossom, hoverfly approaching
>> go to picture
Suche: Shrill Carder-bee back view
Shrill Carder-bee back view
>> go to picture
Suche: Shrill Carder-bee front view
Shrill Carder-bee front view
>> go to picture
Suche: Shrill Carder-bee coverd with pollen
Shrill Carder-bee coverd with pollen
>> go to picture
Suche: Shrill Carder-bee - Bombus sylvarum - side view
Shrill Carder-bee - Bombus sylvarum - side view
>> go to picture
Suche: Bumblebee Bombus pascuorum approach on a blossom
Bumblebee Bombus pascuorum approach on a blossom
>> go to picture
Suche: Buff-tailed bumblebee hanging on blossom
Buff-tailed bumblebee hanging on blossom
>> go to picture
Suche: Bombus terrestris
Bombus terrestris
>> go to picture
Suche: Buff-tailed bumblebee side view
Buff-tailed bumblebee side view
>> go to picture
Suche: Buff-tailed bumblebee
Buff-tailed bumblebee
>> go to picture
Suche: Buff-tailed bumblebee Bombus terrestris - view from behind
Buff-tailed bumblebee Bombus terrestris - view from behind
>> go to picture
Suche: Head of Red-nigger bumblebee
Head of Red-nigger bumblebee
>> go to picture
Suche: Bombus lapidarius
Bombus lapidarius
>> go to picture
Suche: Approach of Red-nigger bumblebee from beneath
Approach of Red-nigger bumblebee from beneath
>> go to picture
Suche: Male Red-nigger bumblebee - Bombus lapidarius
Male Red-nigger bumblebee - Bombus lapidarius
>> go to picture
Suche: Bombus pascuorum abdomen
Bombus pascuorum abdomen
>> go to picture
 Page 1 of 212>>
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderHymenoptera
Wasps, Bees, Ants, Sawflies, Ants and wasps
SuborderApocrita
True wasps, Bees, Ants, Narrow-waisted hymenopterans, Parasitic wasps, Wasps
InfraorderAculeata
Stinging wasps
SuperfamilyApoidea
Solitary Bees, Social Bees, Apoid Wasps, Bees, Sphecoid wasps
GroupApiformes
Bees
FamilyApidae
Stingless bees, Honey bees, Euglossines, Bumble bees, Cuckoo Bees, Carpenter Bees, Digger Bees, Long-tongued Bees
SubfamilyApinae
Honey bees, Stingless bees, Orchid bees, Bumble Bees, Long-horned Bees, Digger Bees
TribeBombini
Bumblebees, Bumble Bees
GenusBombus
Bumble bees, Bumblebees, Humble bees, Bumblebee, Variably banded bumble bee
AuthorLatreille, 1802
 
Synonyms
Bremus (Panzer, 1804)
Calyptapis (Cockerell, 1906)
Chromobombus (Dalla Torre, 1880)
Leucobombus (Dalla Torre, 1880)
Psithyrus (Saaristo & Tanasevitch, 2004)
Pyrrhobombus (Dalla Torre, 1882)
Terrestribombus (Vogt, 1911)
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Bilder
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae