Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Japan (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - Far East - East Asia - Japan
Taxonomy for Aphelocheiridae in Japan
Class
Japan
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 622 families, 8913 genera, 33214 species
Tree
Subclass
Japan
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 618 families, 8893 genera, 33189 species
Tree
Infraclass
Japan
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 593 families, 8777 genera, 32839 species
Tree
Superorder
Japan
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 127 families, 1023 genera, 2526 species
Tree
Order
Japan
Hemiptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Hemipterans) - Systematics
 95 families, 935 genera, 2358 species
Tree
Suborder
Japan
Heteroptera (Latreille, 1810) (True bugs)
 43 families, 250 genera, 414 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Japan
Nepomorpha (Popov, 1971) (Aquatic bugs)
 8 families, 15 genera, 26 species
Tree
Superfamily
Japan
Aphelocheiroidea (Hebsgaard, Andersen & Damgaard, 2004)
 1 family, 1 genus, 1 species
Tree
Family
Japan
Aphelocheiridae (Fieber, 1851) - Systematics
 1 genus, 1 species
Site
Tree
Show Info
Genera4    worldwide
Species27    worldwide
German namesGrundwanzen
Danish namesDybvandstæger
Finnish namesVirtaluteet
Swedish namesVattenfisar
AuthorFieber, 1851
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
Africa
Oceania


Fossils:

Cenozoic


Countries
Checklists
Australia, Austria, Belgium, China, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Lithuania, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesAphelocheiridae in faunaeur.org
Aphelocheiridae in dyntaxa.se

Species overview - Checklist for Aphelocheiridae in Japan
Aphelocheirus vittatus (Matsumura, 1905)Info
1 Species in Aphelocheiridae for Japan listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderHemiptera
Hemipterans, True bugs, Cicadas, Aphids, Hoppers, Allies, Bugs
SuborderHeteroptera
True bugs, Bugs, Gerrids
InfraorderNepomorpha
Aquatic bugs, True water bugs
SuperfamilyAphelocheiroidea
FamilyAphelocheiridae
AuthorFieber, 1851
 
Synonyms
Aphelocheirinae (Fieber, 1860)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Aphelocheiridae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders