Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Russia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Russia
Subregions: European Russia (Central European Russia)
Taxonomy for Artematopodidae (Soft-bodied plant beetles) in Russia
Class
Russia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 1010 families, 10689 genera, 45179 species
Tree
Subclass
Russia
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 996 families, 10664 genera, 45133 species
Tree
Infraclass
Russia
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 898 families, 10443 genera, 44694 species
Tree
Superorder
Russia
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 532 families, 8524 genera, 39893 species
Tree
Order
Russia
Coleoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Beetles) - Systematics
 140 families, 2376 genera, 10895 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Russia
Polyphaga (Emery, 1886) (Polyphags)
 115 families, 1992 genera, 7075 species
Tree
Infraorder
Russia
Elateriformia (Crowson, 1960)
 23 families, 212 genera, 564 species
Tree
Superfamily
Russia
Elateroidea (Leach, 1815) (Click Beetles)
 9 families, 136 genera, 334 species
Tree
Family
Russia
Artematopodidae (Lacordaire, 1857) (Soft-bodied plant beetles) - Systematics
 3 genera, 7 species
Site
Tree
Show Info
Genera10    worldwide
Species62    worldwide
Common namesSoft-bodied plant beetles
AuthorLacordaire, 1857
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America


Ecozones:

Palaearctic
Nearctic


Fossils:

Cenozoic
Mesozoic


Countries
Checklists
Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, China, Colombia, Denmark, Ecuador, El Salvador, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Panama, Peru, Poland, Russia, Taiwan, USA
Links and ReferencesArtematopodidae in faunaeur.org
Artematopodidae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Artematopodidae in Russia
Electribius balticus (Hornschemeyer, 1998)Info
Electribius friederichi (Hornschemeyer, 1998)Info
Electribius oligocenicus (Crowson, 1973)Info
Electribius procerus (Hornschemeyer, 1998)Info
Macropogon pubescens (Motschulsky, 1860)Info
Macropogon sibiricus (Motschulsky, 1845)Info
Protartematopus electricus (R. A. Crowson, 1973)Info
7 Species in Artematopodidae for Russia listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderElateriformia
SuperfamilyElateroidea
Click Beetles, Firefly Beetles, Soldier Beetles, Skipjack Beetles
FamilyArtematopodidae
Soft-bodied plant beetles
AuthorLacordaire, 1857
 
Synonyms
Artematopidae (Grote & Robinson, 1867)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Artematopodidae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders