Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Belarus (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Europe - East Europe - Belarus
Taxonomy for Auchenorrhyncha (Cicadas and Leafhoppers) in Belarus
Class
Belarus
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 223 families, 1803 genera, 4597 species
Tree
Subclass
Belarus
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 222 families, 1802 genera, 4596 species
Tree
Infraclass
Belarus
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 213 families, 1782 genera, 4563 species
Tree
Superorder
Belarus
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 30 families, 149 genera, 377 species
Tree
Order
Belarus
Hemiptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Hemipterans) - Systematics
 29 families, 148 genera, 376 species
Tree
Suborder
Belarus
Auchenorrhyncha (Linnaeus, 1758) (Cicadas and Leafhoppers)
 8 families, 73 genera, 145 species
Tree
Show Info
Families61    worldwide
Genera7.492    worldwide
Species61.809    worldwide
Common namesCicadas and Leafhoppers
German namesZikaden
Dutch namesCicaden
Finnish namesKaskaat
Swedish namesStritar
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (East Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Carboniferous)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (Pacific Islands)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea)

Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesAuchenorrhyncha in bie.ala.org.au
Auchenorrhyncha in itis.gov
Auchenorrhyncha in dyntaxa.se
Auchenorrhyncha in Wikipedia (English)
Infraorder
Belarus
    Cicadomorpha (Evans, 1946)
     3 families, 10 genera, 15 species
Site
Infraorder
Belarus
    Fulgoromorpha (Evans, 1946) (Planthoppers)
     5 families, 63 genera, 130 species
Site

Family overview for Auchenorrhyncha (Cicadas and Leafhoppers) in Belarus
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 7 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesHoppers
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 39 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 85 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 3 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
8 Families with 145 Species in Belarus


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Auchenorrhyncha in Belarus
Species with ANext  
Achorotile albosignata (Dahlbom, 1850)Info
Achorotile longicornis (Sahlberg, 1871)Info
Alloscelis vittifrons (Ivanoff, 1885)Info
Anakelisia fasciata (Kirschbaum, 1868)Info
Anakelisia perspicillata (Boheman, 1845)Info
Aphrophora corticea (Germar, 1821)Info
Aphrophora major (Uhler, 1896)Info
Aphrophora salicina (Goeze, 1778)Info
Asiraca clavicornis (Fabricius, 1794)Info
Species with CBack  Next  Top
Caliscelis bonellii (Latreille, 1807)Info
Calligypona reyi -> Calligypona albicollisInfo
Cantoreanus olorina (Dlabola, 1961)Info
Changeondelphax velitchkovskyi (Melichar, 1913)Info
Chloriona chinai (Ossiannilsson, 1946)Info
Chloriona smaragdula -> Chloriona prasinulaInfo
Chloriona unicolor (Herrich-schsffer, 1835)Info
Chlorionidea flava (Löw, 1885)Info
Cixius admirabilis (Logvinenko, 1976)Info
Cixius cambrica (China, 1935)Info
Cixius cunicularius (Linnaeus, 1767)Info
Cixius distinguendus (Kirschbaum, 1868)Info
Cixius hispida (Logvinenko, 1967)Info
Cixius intermedia (Scott, 1870)Info
Cixius nervosus (Linnt, 1758)Info
Cixius rufus (Logvinenko, 1969)Info
Cixius scotti (Edwards, 1888)Info
Cixius sibirica (Emeljanov, 1979)Info
Cixius similis (Kirschbaum, 1868)Info
Cixius simplex -> Oliparisca simplexInfo
Cixius stigmaticus (Germar, 1818)Info
Cixius vitripennis (Kirschbaum, 1868)Info
Cixius wagneri (China, 1942)Info
Conomelus anceps -> Conomelus limbataInfo
Criomorphus albomarginatus (Curtis, 1833)Info
Criomorphus borealis (Sahlberg, 1871)Info
Criomorphus moestus (Boheman, 1847)Info
Criomorphus williamsi (China, 1939)Info
Species with DBack  Next  Top
Delphacinus mesomelas (Boheman, 1850)Info
Delphacodes venosus (Germar, 1830)Grass-root antoninaInfo
Delphax crassicornis -> Araeopus crassicornisInfo
Dicranotropis beckeri (Fieber, 1866)Info
Dicranotropis hamata (Boheman, 1847)Info
Ditropsis flavipes (Signoret, 1865)Info
Duilius fasciata (Horvßth, 1894)Info
Duilius modesta (Horvßth, 1894)Info
Duilius tamaricis (Puton & Lethierry, 1887)Info
Species with EBack  Next  Top
Empoasca alsiosa (Ribaut, 1933)Info
Empoasca fabae -> Empoasca alsiosaPotato leafhopperInfo
Entithena musiva (Germar, 1825)Info
Euconomelus lepidus (Boheman, 1847)Info
Euides alpina -> Euidella alpinaInfo
Euides caspiana (Dlabola, 1961)Info
Eupteryx filicum (Newman, 1853)Info
Eurybregma bielawskii (Nast, 1977)Info
Eurybregma nigrolineata (Scott, 1875)Info
Eurybregma porca (Emeljanov, 1964)Info
Eurysella tridentata (Logvinenko, 1970)Info
Eurysula lurida (Fieber, 1866)Info
Species with FBack  Next  Top
Falcotoya minuscula (Horvßth, 1897)Info
Flata artemisiae (Becker, 1865)Info
Florodelphax leptosoma (Flor, 1861)Info
Florodelphax paryphasma (Flor, 1861)Info
Species with GBack  Next  Top
Gravesteiniella boldi (Scott, 1870)Info
Species with HBack  Next  Top
Hyalesthes mlokosiewiczi (Signoret, 1879)Info
Hyalesthes obsoletus (Signoret, 1865)Info
Hyledelphax elegantulus (Boheman, 1847)Info
Species with JBack  Next  Top
Javesella alpina (Sahlberg, 1871)Info
Javesella bottnica (Huldtn, 1974)Info
Javesella discolor (Boheman, 1847)Info
Javesella dubia (Kirschbaum, 1868)Info
Javesella forcipata (Boheman, 1847)Info
Javesella obscurella (Boheman, 1847)Info
Javesella pellucida (Fabricius, 1794)Info
Javesella simillima (Linnavuori, 1948)Info
Species with KBack  Next  Top
Kelisia brucki (Fieber, 1878)Info
Kelisia guttula -> Kelisia ribautiInfo
Kelisia monoceros (Ribaut, 1934)Info
Kelisia praecox (Haupt, 1935)Info
Kelisia punctulum (Kirschbaum, 1868)Info
Kelisia ribauti (Wagner, 1938)Info
Kelisia vittipennis (Sahlberg, 1868)Info
Kormus artemisiae (Fieber, 1866)Info
Kosswigianella denticauda (Boheman, 1847)Info
Kosswigianella exigua (Boheman, 1847)Info
Species with LBack  Next  Top
Lamia textor (Linnaeus, 1758)Weaver beetleSite
Laodelphax striatellus (Fallen, 1826)Small brown planthopperInfo
Species with MBack  Next  Top
Megadelphax sordidulus (Stål, 1853)Info
Megamelodes lequesnei (Wagner, 1963)Info
Megamelus notulus (Germar, 1830)Info
Metadelphax propinqua (Fieber, 1866)Info
Metropis inermis (Wagner, 1939)Info
Muellerianella brevipennis (Boheman, 1847)Info
Muellerianella fairmairei (Perris, 1857)Info
Muirodelphax aubei (Perris, 1857)Info
Mycterodus mutuus (Logvinenko, 1968)Info
Species with NBack  Next  Top
Neophilaenus albipennis (Fabricius, 1798)Info
Nothodelphax albocarinata (Stsl, 1858)Info
Species with OBack  Next  Top
Oliarus adustus (Fieber, 1872)Info
Oliarus lugubris (Fieber, 1876)Info
Oliarus minuscula (Melichar, 1913)Info
Oliarus obscurus (Signoret, 1865)Info
Oliarus putoni (Signoret, 1884)Info
Oncodelphax pullula (Boheman, 1852)Info
Species with PBack  Next  Top
Paradelphacodes insolita (Dmitriev, 2000)Info
Paradelphacodes paludosus (Flor, 1861)Info
Paraliburnia adela (Flor, 1861)Info
Paraliburnia clypealis (Sahlberg, 1871)Info
Pentastira megista (Emeljanov, 1978)Info
Pentastiridius leporinus (Linné, 1761)Info
Pentastiridius nanus (Ivanoff, 1885)Grape sawflyInfo
Pentastiridius suezensis (Matsumura, 1910)Yellowheaded spruce sawflyInfo
Peuceptyelus coriaceus (Fallen, 1826)Info
Phantia viridula (Puton, 1890)Info
Phantia zaitzevi (Melichar, 1914)Info
Philaenus leucophthalmus (Linné, 1758)Info
Poophilus nebulosus (Lethierry, 1876)Info
Species with RBack  Next  Top
Reptalus concolor (Fieber, 1876)Info
Reptalus melanochaetus (Fieber, 1876)Info
Reptalus quadricinctus (Matsumura, 1914)Info
Reptalus rufocarinatus (Kusnezov, 1937)Info
Ribautodelphax albostriata (Fieber, 1866)Info
Ribautodelphax collina (Boheman, 1847)Info
Ribautodelphax pallens (Stsl, 1854)Info
Species with SBack  Next  Top
Scottianella dalei (Scott, 1870)Info
Setapius cuspidatus (Fieber, 1876)Info
Setapius lindbergi (Dlabola, 1957)Info
Shadelphax eforiae (Dlabola, 1961)Info
Stenocranus fuscovittatus (Stål, 1858)Info
Stenocranus major (Kirschbaum, 1868)Site
Stenocranus minutus -> Stenocranus lineolaInfo
Stiroma affinis (Fieber, 1866)Info
Stiroma bicarinata (Herrich-schsffer, 1835)Info
Struebingianella lugubrina (Boheman, 1847)Info
Species with TBack  Next  Top
Tachycixius desertorum (Fieber, 1876)Info
Tachycixius pilosus (Olivier, 1791)Info
Tachycixius tigrina (Logvinenko, 1971)Info
Triecphorella kirschbaumi (Metcalf, 1955)Info
Species with UBack  Next  Top
Unkanodes excisa (Melichar, 1898)Info
Species with XBack  Top
Xanthodelphax flaveolus (Flor, 1861)Info
Xanthodelphax optimus (Logvinenko, 1972)Info
Xanthodelphax straminea (Stsl, 1858)Info
Xanthodelphax xantha (Vilbaste, 1965)Info
145 Species in Auchenorrhyncha for Belarus listed
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderHemiptera
Hemipterans, True bugs, Cicadas, Aphids, Hoppers, Allies, Bugs
SuborderAuchenorrhyncha
Cicadas and Leafhoppers
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Auchenorhyncha
Auchenorrhnycha
Cicadina (Latreille, 1802)
Cicadinea

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Auchenorrhyncha
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders