Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Russia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Russia
Subregions: European Russia (Central European Russia)
Taxonomy for Baetiscidae (Armored Mayflies) in Russia
Class
Russia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 1010 families, 10689 genera, 45178 species
Tree
Subclass
Russia
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 996 families, 10664 genera, 45132 species
Tree
Infraclass
Russia
Palaeoptera (Crampton, 1915) (Ancient winged insects)
 63 families, 144 genera, 276 species
Tree
Superorder
Russia
Ephemeropteroidea (Rohdendorf, 1968)
 18 families, 56 genera, 125 species
Tree
Order
Russia
Ephemeroptera (Hyatt & Arms, 1891) (Mayflies) - Systematics
 18 families, 56 genera, 125 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Russia
Carapacea (Mccafferty, 1997) (Armored mayflies)
 2 families, 2 genera, 10 species
Tree
Superfamily
Russia
Baetiscoidea (Banks, 1900)
 2 families, 2 genera, 10 species
Tree
Family
Russia
Baetiscidae (Banks, 1900) (Armored Mayflies) - Systematics
 1 genus, 2 species
Site
Tree
Show Info
Genera3    worldwide
Species19    worldwide
Common namesArmored Mayflies
AuthorBanks, 1900
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America


Ecozones:

Nearctic


Fossils:

Cenozoic
Mesozoic


Countries
Checklists
Brazil, Canada, Russia, USA
Links and ReferencesBaetiscidae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Baetiscidae in Russia
Balticobaetisca stuttgardia (R. J. Godunko, 2009)Info
Balticobaetisca velteni (A. H. Staniczek, 2002)Info
2 Species in Baetiscidae for Russia listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassPalaeoptera
Ancient winged insects
SuperorderEphemeropteroidea
OrderEphemeroptera
Mayflies, Shadflies
SuborderCarapacea
Armored mayflies
SuperfamilyBaetiscoidea
FamilyBaetiscidae
Armored Mayflies
AuthorBanks, 1900
 
Synonyms
Baetiscini (Banks, 1900)
BaČtiscidae (Ulmer, 1920)
Prosopistomatoidea (M. J. Rathbun, 1933)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Baetiscidae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders