Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Costa Rica (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - America - Central America - Costa Rica
Taxonomy for Clambidae (Fringe-winged beetles) in Costa Rica
Class
Costa Rica
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 456 families, 6902 genera, 25265 species
Tree
Subclass
Costa Rica
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 453 families, 6893 genera, 25252 species
Tree
Infraclass
Costa Rica
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 431 families, 6787 genera, 24913 species
Tree
Superorder
Costa Rica
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 295 families, 5661 genera, 22295 species
Tree
Order
Costa Rica
Coleoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Beetles) - Systematics
 87 families, 1624 genera, 5290 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Costa Rica
Polyphaga (Emery, 1886) (Polyphags)
 82 families, 1501 genera, 4829 species
Tree
Infraorder
Costa Rica
Elateriformia (Crowson, 1960)
 19 families, 138 genera, 405 species
Tree
Superfamily
Costa Rica
Scirtoidea (Fleming, 1821) (Plate-thigh and Marsh Beetles)
 1 family, 2 genera, 5 species
Tree
Family
Costa Rica
Clambidae (Fischer, 1821) (Fringe-winged beetles) - Systematics
 2 genera, 5 species
Site
Tree
Show Info
Genera7    worldwide
Species227    worldwide
Common namesFringe-winged beetles, Minute Beetles
German namesPunktkäfer
Norwegian namesDvergbiller
Swedish namesDvärgkulbaggar
AuthorFischer, 1821
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania


Ecozones:

Palaearctic
Nearctic


Fossils:

Mesozoic


World Oceans:

Atlantic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, El Salvador, Finland, France, Germany, Guatemala, India, Indonesia, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kenya, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, Myanmar, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Poland, Portugal, Seychelles, Slovakia, Solomon Islands, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sweden, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, USA, United Kingdom, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesClambidae in bie.ala.org.au
Clambidae in faunaeur.org
Clambidae in itis.gov
Clambidae in dyntaxa.se

Species overview - Checklist for Clambidae in Costa Rica
Acalyptomerus herbertfranzi (Endrödy-younga, 1998)Info
Clambus chiriquiensis chiriquiensis (Chiriquiensis Endrody-younga, 1981)Info
Clambus chiriquiensis debilis (Endrody-younga, 1998)Info
Clambus newtoni (Endrody-younga, 1998)Info
Clambus perkinsi (Endrody-younga, 1998)Info
5 Species in Clambidae for Costa Rica listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderElateriformia
SuperfamilyScirtoidea
Plate-thigh and Marsh Beetles, Clambids
FamilyClambidae
Fringe-winged beetles, Minute Beetles
AuthorFischer, 1821
 
Synonyms
Calyptomeridae (Crowson, 1955)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Clambidae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders