Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Japan (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - Far East - East Asia - Japan
Taxonomy for Clambidae (Fringe-winged beetles) in Japan
Class
Japan
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 622 families, 8913 genera, 33214 species
Tree
Subclass
Japan
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 618 families, 8893 genera, 33189 species
Tree
Infraclass
Japan
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 593 families, 8777 genera, 32839 species
Tree
Superorder
Japan
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 398 families, 7391 genera, 29369 species
Tree
Order
Japan
Coleoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Beetles) - Systematics
 121 families, 2470 genera, 9963 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Japan
Polyphaga (Emery, 1886) (Polyphags)
 111 families, 2171 genera, 7644 species
Tree
Infraorder
Japan
Elateriformia (Crowson, 1960)
 24 families, 266 genera, 1589 species
Tree
Superfamily
Japan
Scirtoidea (Fleming, 1821) (Plate-thigh and Marsh Beetles)
 4 families, 13 genera, 61 species
Tree
Family
Japan
Clambidae (Fischer, 1821) (Fringe-winged beetles) - Systematics
 1 genus, 6 species
Site
Tree
Show Info
Genera7    worldwide
Species227    worldwide
Common namesFringe-winged beetles, Minute Beetles
German namesPunktkäfer
Norwegian namesDvergbiller
Swedish namesDvärgkulbaggar
AuthorFischer, 1821
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania


Ecozones:

Palaearctic
Nearctic


Fossils:

Mesozoic


World Oceans:

Atlantic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, El Salvador, Finland, France, Germany, Guatemala, India, Indonesia, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kenya, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, Myanmar, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Poland, Portugal, Seychelles, Slovakia, Solomon Islands, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sweden, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, USA, United Kingdom, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesClambidae in bie.ala.org.au
Clambidae in faunaeur.org
Clambidae in itis.gov
Clambidae in dyntaxa.se

Species overview - Checklist for Clambidae in Japan
Clambus formosanus (Endrody-younga, 1959)Info
Clambus formosanus formosanus (Endrody-younga, 1959)Info
Clambus formosanus japonicus (Endrody-younga, 1960)Info
Clambus hisamatsui (Endrody-younga, 1986)Info
Clambus loebli (Endrody-younga, 1986)Info
Clambus nipponicus (Endrody-younga, 1960)Info
6 Species in Clambidae for Japan listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderElateriformia
SuperfamilyScirtoidea
Plate-thigh and Marsh Beetles, Clambids
FamilyClambidae
Fringe-winged beetles, Minute Beetles
AuthorFischer, 1821
 
Synonyms
Calyptomeridae (Crowson, 1955)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Clambidae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders