Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Australia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Oceania - Australasia - Australia
Subregions: Christmas Island, East Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria), Northern Territory, South Australia, West Australia
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in Australia
Class
Australia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 838 families, 16640 genera, 91769 species
Tree
Subclass
Australia
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 830 families, 16507 genera, 91525 species
Tree
Infraclass
Australia
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 791 families, 16323 genera, 90936 species
Tree
Superorder
Australia
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 80 families, 889 genera, 3670 species
Tree
Order
Australia
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 27 families, 518 genera, 1807 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Australia
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 8 families, 230 genera, 575 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Australia
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 6 families, 222 genera, 540 species
Tree
Group
Australia
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 5 families, 208 genera, 492 species
Tree
Superfamily
Australia
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 2 families, 152 genera, 362 species
Tree
Family
Australia
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 151 genera, 360 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Australia
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 5 genera, 21 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species527    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in Australia
Austracris basalis (Walker, 1870)Spotted spurthroated locustInfo
Austracris eximia (Sjöstedt, 1931)Info
Austracris guttulosa (Walker, 1870)Spur-throated locustInfo
Austracris guttulosa gracilis (Uvarov, 1924)Info
Austracris proxima (Walker, 1870)Spur-throated LocustInfo
Cyrtacanthacris disparilis -> Valanga nigricornis disparilisInfo
Nomadacris septemfasciata (Serville, 1839)Red LocustInfo
Schistocerca obscura (Fabricius, 1798)Obscure bird grasshopperInfo
Valanga irregularis (Walker, 1870)Giant GrasshopperInfo
Valanga irregularis irregularis (Walker, 1870)Giant ValangaInfo
Valanga irregularis signata (Sjöstedt, 1921)Info
Valanga meleager (Sjöstedt, 1921)Coastal valangaInfo
Valanga modesta (Sjöstedt, 1921)Info
Valanga nigricornis (Burmeister, 1838)Info
Valanga nigricornis australiensis (Sjöstedt, 1931)Info
Valanga nigricornis disparilis (Kirby, W.f., 1888)Info
Valanga papuasica (Finot, 1907)Info
Valanga pulchripes (Sjöstedt, 1921)Info
Valanga rubrispinarum (Sjöstedt, 1936)Info
Valanga sjostedti (Uvarov, 1923)Info
Valanga soror (Sjöstedt, 1936)Info
21 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for Australia listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders