Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Cameroon (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - Central Africa - Cameroon
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in Cameroon
Class
Cameroon
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 359 families, 4161 genera, 14234 species
Tree
Subclass
Cameroon
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 357 families, 4157 genera, 14229 species
Tree
Infraclass
Cameroon
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 344 families, 4087 genera, 14034 species
Tree
Superorder
Cameroon
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 37 families, 425 genera, 895 species
Tree
Order
Cameroon
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 12 families, 238 genera, 437 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Cameroon
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 7 families, 145 genera, 275 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Cameroon
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 6 families, 143 genera, 273 species
Tree
Group
Cameroon
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 5 families, 133 genera, 259 species
Tree
Superfamily
Cameroon
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 1 family, 116 genera, 220 species
Tree
Family
Cameroon
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 116 genera, 220 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Cameroon
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 13 genera, 23 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species527    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in Cameroon
Acanthacris elgonensis (Sjöstedt, 1932)Info
Acanthacris ruficornis (Fabricius, 1787)Info
Acanthacris ruficornis citrina (Serville, 1838)Info
Acanthacris ruficornis ruficornis (Fabricius, 1787)Garden LocustInfo
Acridoderes strenua (Walker, 1870)Info
Acridoderes strenuus -> Acridoderes strenuaInfo
Anacridium illustrissimum (Karsch, 1896)Info
Anacridium melanorhodon melanorhodon (Walker, 1870)Info
Bryophyma tectifera -> Rhytidacris tectiferaInfo
Callichloracris prasina (Karsch, 1891)Info
Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa (Stoll, 1813)Info
Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa flavescens (Walker, 1870)Info
Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa goldingi (Uvarov, 1941)Info
Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa unicolor -> Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa flavescensInfo
Cyrtacanthacris lineata -> Acanthacris ruficornis ruficornisInfo
Kraussaria angulifera (Krauss, 1877)Info
Nomadacris septemfasciata (Serville, 1839)Red LocustInfo
Ornithacris cavroisi (Finot, 1924)Info
Ornithacris turbida (Walker, 1870)Info
Orthacanthacris humilicrus (Karsch, 1896)Info
Rhytidacris tectifera (Karsch, 1896)Info
Ritchiella uvarovi (Sjöstedt, 1924)Info
Schistocerca gregaria (Forskål, 1775)Desert locustInfo
23 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for Cameroon listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders