Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Central America (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - America - Central America
Subregions: Costa Rica, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in Central America
Class
Central America
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 598 families, 10563 genera, 48869 species
Tree
Subclass
Central America
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 591 families, 10539 genera, 48833 species
Tree
Infraclass
Central America
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 566 families, 10392 genera, 48291 species
Tree
Superorder
Central America
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 62 families, 644 genera, 1975 species
Tree
Order
Central America
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 20 families, 353 genera, 1127 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Central America
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 9 families, 140 genera, 416 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Central America
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 7 families, 134 genera, 382 species
Tree
Group
Central America
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 6 families, 120 genera, 351 species
Tree
Superfamily
Central America
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 2 families, 106 genera, 310 species
Tree
Family
Central America
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 75 genera, 218 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Central America
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 1 genus, 10 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species527    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in Central America
Schistocerca alutacea (Harris, 1841)Leather-colored bird grasshopperInfo
Schistocerca americana (Drury, 1770)American grasshopperInfo
Schistocerca centralis (Dirsh, 1974)Info
Schistocerca damnifica (Saussure, 1861)Mischievous bird grasshopperInfo
Schistocerca impleta (Walker, 1870)Info
Schistocerca malachitica -> Schistocerca nitens nitensInfo
Schistocerca nitens (Thunberg, 1815)Vagrant grasshopperInfo
Schistocerca nitens nitens (Thunberg, 1815)Vagrant grasshopperInfo
Schistocerca pallens (Thunberg, 1815)Info
Schistocerca piceifrons (Walker, 1870)Central American locustInfo
10 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for Central America listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders