Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Central Asia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - Central Asia
Subregions: Tajikistan, Turkestan (Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan)
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in Central Asia
Class
Central Asia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 633 families, 4773 genera, 18160 species
Tree
Subclass
Central Asia
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 628 families, 4760 genera, 18131 species
Tree
Infraclass
Central Asia
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 581 families, 4653 genera, 17970 species
Tree
Superorder
Central Asia
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 80 families, 360 genera, 1121 species
Tree
Order
Central Asia
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 31 families, 259 genera, 824 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Central Asia
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 10 families, 103 genera, 527 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Central Asia
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 8 families, 97 genera, 519 species
Tree
Group
Central Asia
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 7 families, 95 genera, 512 species
Tree
Superfamily
Central Asia
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 3 families, 85 genera, 475 species
Tree
Family
Central Asia
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 72 genera, 333 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Central Asia
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 2 genera, 2 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species527    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in Central Asia
Anacridium aegyptium (Linnaeus, 1764)Egyptian GrasshopperSite
Schistocerca alutacea (Harris, 1841)Leather-colored bird grasshopperInfo
2 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for Central Asia listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders