Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Central Europe (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Europe - Central Europe
Subregions: Czech Republic (Bohemia, Moravia), Slovakia
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in Central Europe
Class
Central Europe
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 649 families, 8972 genera, 39400 species
Tree
Subclass
Central Europe
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 641 families, 8954 genera, 39365 species
Tree
Infraclass
Central Europe
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 590 families, 8837 genera, 39084 species
Tree
Superorder
Central Europe
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 48 families, 196 genera, 643 species
Tree
Order
Central Europe
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 12 families, 97 genera, 326 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Central Europe
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 4 families, 45 genera, 174 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Central Europe
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 3 families, 44 genera, 171 species
Tree
Group
Central Europe
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 2 families, 41 genera, 155 species
Tree
Superfamily
Central Europe
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 2 families, 41 genera, 155 species
Tree
Family
Central Europe
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 40 genera, 154 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Central Europe
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 1 genus, 1 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species527    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in Central Europe
Anacridium aegyptium (Linnaeus, 1764)Egyptian GrasshopperSite
1 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for Central Europe listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders