Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Chad (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - Central Africa - Chad
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in Chad
Class
Chad
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 157 families, 858 genera, 1854 species
Tree
Subclass
Chad
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 156 families, 857 genera, 1853 species
Tree
Infraclass
Chad
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 150 families, 840 genera, 1816 species
Tree
Superorder
Chad
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 22 families, 135 genera, 269 species
Tree
Order
Chad
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 10 families, 100 genera, 209 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Chad
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 7 families, 96 genera, 204 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Chad
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 6 families, 95 genera, 202 species
Tree
Group
Chad
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 5 families, 92 genera, 199 species
Tree
Superfamily
Chad
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 3 families, 84 genera, 179 species
Tree
Family
Chad
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 82 genera, 177 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Chad
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 8 genera, 14 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species527    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in Chad
Acridoderes strenua (Walker, 1870)Info
Anacridium melanorhodon (Walker, 1870)Info
Anacridium melanorhodon melanorhodon (Walker, 1870)Info
Anacridium wernerellum (Karny, 1907)Info
Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa (Stoll, 1813)Info
Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa goldingi (Uvarov, 1941)Info
Kraussaria angulifera (Krauss, 1877)Info
Nomadacris septemfasciata (Serville, 1839)Red LocustInfo
Ornithacris cavroisi (Finot, 1924)Info
Ornithacris pictula (Walker, 1870)Info
Ornithacris pictula magnifica (Bolivar, 1882)Info
Orthacanthacris humilicrus (Karsch, 1896)Info
Schistocerca gregaria (Forskål, 1775)Desert locustInfo
Schistocerca gregaria gregaria (Forskål, 1775)Desert LocustInfo
14 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for Chad listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders