Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of China (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - Far East - East Asia - China
Subregions: Central China (South-central China), West China (Southwest China)
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in China
Class
China
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 867 families, 10793 genera, 49279 species
Tree
Subclass
China
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 861 families, 10770 genera, 49247 species
Tree
Infraclass
China
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 799 families, 10554 genera, 48861 species
Tree
Superorder
China
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 101 families, 657 genera, 2289 species
Tree
Order
China
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 22 families, 247 genera, 498 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
China
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 8 families, 110 genera, 225 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
China
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 7 families, 109 genera, 224 species
Tree
Group
China
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 6 families, 92 genera, 179 species
Tree
Superfamily
China
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 2 families, 85 genera, 167 species
Tree
Family
China
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 82 genera, 163 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
China
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 3 genera, 5 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species527    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in China
Chondracris rosea (De Geer, 1773)Info
Cyrtacanthacris tatarica tatarica (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Patanga japonica (Bolivar, 1898)Info
Patanga japonica immaculata (Sjöstedt, 1933)Info
Patanga succincta (Johannson, 1763)Info
5 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for China listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders