Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Colombia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - America - South America - Colombia
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in Colombia
Class
Colombia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 442 families, 5649 genera, 23085 species
Tree
Subclass
Colombia
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 437 families, 5629 genera, 23056 species
Tree
Infraclass
Colombia
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 418 families, 5544 genera, 22777 species
Tree
Superorder
Colombia
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 49 families, 445 genera, 1027 species
Tree
Order
Colombia
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 16 families, 217 genera, 453 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Colombia
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 7 families, 130 genera, 312 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Colombia
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 6 families, 129 genera, 307 species
Tree
Group
Colombia
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 5 families, 126 genera, 301 species
Tree
Superfamily
Colombia
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 3 families, 114 genera, 260 species
Tree
Family
Colombia
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 88 genera, 191 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Colombia
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 2 genera, 3 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species527    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in Colombia
Cyrtacanthacris tatarica tatarica (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Schistocerca alutacea (Harris, 1841)Leather-colored bird grasshopperInfo
Schistocerca lineata -> Schistocerca alutaceaSpotted bird grasshopperInfo
3 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for Colombia listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders