Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Congo (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - Central Africa - Congo
Subregions: Democratic Republic of the Congo, Republic of the Congo
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in Congo
Class
Congo
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 444 families, 6462 genera, 29901 species
Tree
Subclass
Congo
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 439 families, 6442 genera, 29873 species
Tree
Infraclass
Congo
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 427 families, 6364 genera, 29626 species
Tree
Superorder
Congo
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 48 families, 471 genera, 1277 species
Tree
Order
Congo
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 13 families, 209 genera, 406 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Congo
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 8 families, 133 genera, 268 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Congo
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 8 families, 133 genera, 268 species
Tree
Group
Congo
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 7 families, 114 genera, 235 species
Tree
Superfamily
Congo
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 2 families, 90 genera, 178 species
Tree
Family
Congo
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 89 genera, 176 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Congo
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 7 genera, 14 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species527    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in Congo
Acanthacris ruficornis (Fabricius, 1787)Info
Acanthacris ruficornis ruficornis (Fabricius, 1787)Garden LocustInfo
Bryophyma debilis (Karsch, 1896)Info
Bryophyma tectifera -> Rhytidacris tectiferaInfo
Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa (Stoll, 1813)Info
Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa aeruginosa (Stoll, 1813)Info
Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa flavescens (Walker, 1870)Info
Cyrtacanthacris tatarica tatarica (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Kinkalidia robusta (Sjöstedt, 1931)Info
Nomadacris septemfasciata (Serville, 1839)Red LocustInfo
Ornithacris cyanea (Stoll, 1813)Info
Ornithacris pictula magnifica (Bolivar, 1882)Info
Ornithacris turbida (Walker, 1870)Info
Rhytidacris tectifera (Karsch, 1896)Info
14 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for Congo listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders