Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Ecozones (More Checklists)
Path: Ecozones
Subregions: Indo-Australian region (Malesia), Nearctic
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in Ecozones
Class
Ecozones
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 811 families, 31261 genera, 394246 species
Tree
Subclass
Ecozones
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 805 families, 31207 genera, 394152 species
Tree
Infraclass
Ecozones
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 772 families, 30750 genera, 390565 species
Tree
Superorder
Ecozones
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 76 families, 859 genera, 4412 species
Tree
Order
Ecozones
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 24 families, 379 genera, 1560 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Ecozones
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 10 families, 179 genera, 769 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Ecozones
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 9 families, 177 genera, 763 species
Tree
Group
Ecozones
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 8 families, 164 genera, 728 species
Tree
Superfamily
Ecozones
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 3 families, 150 genera, 697 species
Tree
Family
Ecozones
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 142 genera, 683 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Ecozones
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 2 genera, 14 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species527    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in Ecozones
Schistocerca alutacea (Harris, 1841)Leather-colored bird grasshopperInfo
Schistocerca americana (Drury, 1770)American grasshopperInfo
Schistocerca ceratiola (Hubbell & Walker, 1928)Rosemary grasshopperInfo
Schistocerca damnificum (Saussure, 1861)Info
Schistocerca diversipes (Hebard, 1923)Info
Schistocerca emarginatum (Scudder, 1872)Info
Schistocerca nitens (Thunberg, 1815)Vagrant grasshopperInfo
Schistocerca obscurus (Fabricius, 1798)Info
Valanga gohieri (Le Guillou, 1841)Info
Valanga nigricornis (Burmeister, 1838)Info
Valanga nigricornis aroensis (Sjöstedt, 1932)Info
Valanga nigricornis nigricornis (Burmeister, 1838)Info
Valanga tenimberensis (Sjöstedt, 1930)Info
Valanga willemsei (Sjöstedt, 1932)Info
14 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for Ecozones listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders