Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Ecuador (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - America - South America - Ecuador
Subregions: Galápagos (Galápagos Islands)
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in Ecuador
Class
Ecuador
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 447 families, 5352 genera, 18250 species
Tree
Subclass
Ecuador
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 444 families, 5341 genera, 18235 species
Tree
Infraclass
Ecuador
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 428 families, 5254 genera, 17968 species
Tree
Superorder
Ecuador
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 44 families, 442 genera, 1061 species
Tree
Order
Ecuador
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 18 families, 300 genera, 712 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Ecuador
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 9 families, 142 genera, 328 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Ecuador
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 7 families, 137 genera, 303 species
Tree
Group
Ecuador
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 6 families, 121 genera, 266 species
Tree
Superfamily
Ecuador
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 3 families, 104 genera, 227 species
Tree
Family
Ecuador
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 70 genera, 163 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Ecuador
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 2 genera, 17 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species527    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in Ecuador
Halmenus choristopterus (Snodgrass, 1902)Info
Halmenus cuspidatus (Snodgrass, 1902)Info
Halmenus eschatus (Hebard, 1920)Info
Halmenus robustus (Scudder, 1893)Info
Schistocerca americana (Drury, 1770)American grasshopperInfo
Schistocerca brevis (Rehn, 1913)Info
Schistocerca flavofasciata (De Geer, 1773)Info
Schistocerca interrita -> Schistocerca americanaInfo
Schistocerca literosa (Walker, 1870)Small painted locustInfo
Schistocerca melanocera (Stål, 1861)Large painted locustInfo
Schistocerca nitens (Thunberg, 1815)Vagrant grasshopperInfo
Schistocerca nitens nitens (Thunberg, 1815)Vagrant grasshopperInfo
Schistocerca pallens (Thunberg, 1815)Info
Schistocerca piceifrons (Walker, 1870)Central American locustInfo
Schistocerca piceifrons peruviana (Lynch Arribálzaga, 1903)Info
Schistocerca subspurcata (Walker, 1870)Info
Schistocerca vaga brevis -> Schistocerca brevisInfo
17 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for Ecuador listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders