Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Ethiopia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - East Africa - Ethiopia
Subregions: Abyssinia
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in Ethiopia
Class
Ethiopia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 318 families, 3065 genera, 9192 species
Tree
Subclass
Ethiopia
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 316 families, 3062 genera, 9188 species
Tree
Infraclass
Ethiopia
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 302 families, 3009 genera, 9049 species
Tree
Superorder
Ethiopia
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 36 families, 305 genera, 1173 species
Tree
Order
Ethiopia
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 12 families, 107 genera, 217 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Ethiopia
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 6 families, 75 genera, 161 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Ethiopia
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 5 families, 74 genera, 159 species
Tree
Group
Ethiopia
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 5 families, 74 genera, 159 species
Tree
Superfamily
Ethiopia
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 2 families, 57 genera, 118 species
Tree
Family
Ethiopia
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 56 genera, 117 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Ethiopia
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 6 genera, 13 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species527    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in Ethiopia
Acanthacris ruficornis (Fabricius, 1787)Info
Anacridium melanorhodon (Walker, 1870)Info
Anacridium melanorhodon arabafrum (Dirsh & Uvarov, 1953)Info
Anacridium melanorhodon melanorhodon (Walker, 1870)Info
Anacridium wernerellum (Karny, 1907)Info
Cyrtacanthacris tatarica (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Cyrtacanthacris tatarica abyssinica (Uvarov, 1941)Info
Cyrtacanthacris tatarica tatarica (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Kraussaria angulifera (Krauss, 1877)Info
Ornithacris cyanea (Stoll, 1813)Info
Ornithacris cyanea cyanea (Stoll, 1813)Info
Schistocerca gregaria (Forskål, 1775)Desert locustInfo
Schistocerca gregaria gregaria (Forskål, 1775)Desert LocustInfo
13 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for Ethiopia listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders