Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of France (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Europe - West Europe - France
Subregions: North France (Grand Est), South France (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Corsica)
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in France
Class
France
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 774 families, 8837 genera, 34322 species
Tree
Subclass
France
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 759 families, 8803 genera, 34262 species
Tree
Infraclass
France
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 682 families, 8610 genera, 33792 species
Tree
Superorder
France
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 98 families, 408 genera, 1158 species
Tree
Order
France
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 26 families, 199 genera, 615 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
France
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 8 families, 89 genera, 324 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
France
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 7 families, 85 genera, 319 species
Tree
Group
France
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 6 families, 80 genera, 287 species
Tree
Superfamily
France
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 3 families, 76 genera, 281 species
Tree
Family
France
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 69 genera, 268 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
France
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 3 genera, 8 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species527    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in France
Anacridium aegyptium (Linnaeus, 1764)Egyptian GrasshopperSite
Anacridium aegyptium aegyptium (L., 1764)Info
Orthacanthacris incertus (L. Piton, 1940)Info
Orthacanthacris lineata (Theobald, 1937)Info
Orthacanthacris rhenana (N. Theobald, 1937)Info
Schistocerca gregaria (Forskål, 1775)Desert locustInfo
Schistocerca nitens (Thunberg, 1815)Vagrant grasshopperInfo
Schistocerca nitens nitens (Thunberg, 1815)Vagrant grasshopperInfo
8 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for France listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders