Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Georgia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Caucasus - Georgia
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in Georgia
Class
Georgia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 280 families, 2166 genera, 5365 species
Tree
Subclass
Georgia
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 279 families, 2165 genera, 5363 species
Tree
Infraclass
Georgia
Neoptera (van der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 277 families, 2161 genera, 5358 species
Tree
Superorder
Georgia
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 27 families, 135 genera, 318 species
Tree
Order
Georgia
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 11 families, 93 genera, 234 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Georgia
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 4 families, 42 genera, 88 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Georgia
Acrididea (Song & al., 2015)
 4 families, 42 genera, 88 species
Tree
Group
Georgia
Acridomorpha (Song & al., 2015)
 3 families, 37 genera, 78 species
Tree
Superfamily
Georgia
Acridoidea (MacLeay, 1819)
 3 families, 37 genera, 78 species
Tree
Family
Georgia
Acrididae (MacLeay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 33 genera, 72 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Georgia
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 1 genus, 5 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species528    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

America
Asia
Eurasia
Africa
Australasian


Ecozones:

Nearctic



Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in Georgia
Schistocerca alutacea (Harris, 1841)Leather-colored bird grasshopperInfo
Schistocerca americana (Drury, 1770)American grasshopperInfo
Schistocerca damnifica (Saussure, 1861)Mischievous bird grasshopperInfo
Schistocerca lineata -> Schistocerca alutaceaSpotted bird grasshopperInfo
Schistocerca rubiginosa (Harris, 1862)Rusty bird grasshopperInfo
5 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for Georgia listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders