Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Ghana (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - West Africa - Ghana
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in Ghana
Class
Ghana
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 300 families, 2800 genera, 7468 species
Tree
Subclass
Ghana
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 299 families, 2799 genera, 7467 species
Tree
Infraclass
Ghana
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 286 families, 2740 genera, 7328 species
Tree
Superorder
Ghana
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 35 families, 363 genera, 729 species
Tree
Order
Ghana
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 12 families, 240 genera, 493 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Ghana
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 6 families, 152 genera, 314 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Ghana
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 6 families, 152 genera, 314 species
Tree
Group
Ghana
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 5 families, 146 genera, 308 species
Tree
Superfamily
Ghana
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 1 family, 131 genera, 270 species
Tree
Family
Ghana
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 131 genera, 270 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Ghana
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 12 genera, 24 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species527    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in Ghana
Acanthacris ruficornis (Fabricius, 1787)Info
Acanthacris ruficornis citrina (Serville, 1838)Info
Acanthacris ruficornis lineata -> Acanthacris ruficornis ruficornisInfo
Acanthacris ruficornis ruficornis (Fabricius, 1787)Garden LocustInfo
Acridoderes scrobicutatus (Karsch, F., 1893)Info
Acridoderes strenua (Walker, 1870)Info
Anacridium eximium (Sjöstedt, 1918)Info
Anacridium wernerellum (Karny, 1907)Info
Bryophyma decipiens (Karsch, 1896)Info
Chondracris baumanni -> Ritchiella baumanniInfo
Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa (Stoll, 1813)Info
Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa flavescens (Walker, 1870)Info
Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa unicolor -> Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa flavescensInfo
Kraussaria angulifera (Krauss, 1877)Info
Ornithacris cavroisi (Finot, 1924)Info
Ornithacris cyanea (Stoll, 1813)Info
Ornithacris turbida (Walker, 1870)Info
Ornithacris turbida cavroisi -> Ornithacris cavroisiInfo
Ornithacris turbida turbida (Walker, 1870)Info
Orthacanthacris humilicrus (Karsch, 1896)Info
Rhytidacris tectifera (Karsch, 1896)Info
Ritchiella baumanni (Karsch, 1896)Info
Schistocerca gregaria (Forskål, 1775)Desert locustInfo
Schistocerca gregaria gregaria (Forskål, 1775)Desert LocustInfo
24 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for Ghana listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders