Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Indonesia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Asia - Southeast Asia - Indonesia
Subregions: Borneo, Java, Sulawesi, Sumatra
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in Indonesia
Class
Indonesia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 517 families, 8217 genera, 41274 species
Tree
Subclass
Indonesia
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 504 families, 8185 genera, 41221 species
Tree
Infraclass
Indonesia
Neoptera (van der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 485 families, 8032 genera, 40601 species
Tree
Superorder
Indonesia
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 56 families, 810 genera, 2969 species
Tree
Order
Indonesia
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 17 families, 432 genera, 1350 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Indonesia
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 8 families, 166 genera, 503 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Indonesia
Acrididea (Song & al., 2015)
 7 families, 163 genera, 499 species
Tree
Group
Indonesia
Acridomorpha (Song & al., 2015)
 6 families, 106 genera, 332 species
Tree
Superfamily
Indonesia
Acridoidea (MacLeay, 1819)
 3 families, 78 genera, 249 species
Tree
Family
Indonesia
Acrididae (MacLeay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 76 genera, 246 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Indonesia
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 6 genera, 22 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species528    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

America
Asia
Eurasia
Africa
Australasian


Ecozones:

Nearctic



Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in Indonesia
Anacridium javanicum (Willemse, 1932)Info
Austracris guttulosa (Walker, 1870)Spur-throated locustInfo
Austracris guttulosa talaurensis (Sjöstedt, 1932)Info
Austracris guttulosa talawensis -> Austracris guttulosa talaurensisInfo
Chondracris rosea (De Geer, 1773)Info
Cyrtacanthacris celebensis (Finot, 1907)Info
Cyrtacanthacris consanguinea (Serville, 1838)Info
Nomadacris luteicornis (Serville, 1839)Info
Patanga luteicornis (Serville, 1838)Info
Patanga succincta (Johannson, 1763)Info
Valanga chloropus (Sjöstedt, 1932)Info
Valanga gohieri (Le Guillou, 1841)Info
Valanga nigricornis (Burmeister, 1838)Info
Valanga nigricornis batuensis (Sjöstedt, 1932)Info
Valanga nigricornis halmaherae (Ramme, 1941)Info
Valanga nigricornis insularis (Willemse, 1928)Info
Valanga nigricornis javanica -> Valanga nigricornis nigricornisInfo
Valanga nigricornis keyensis (Sjöstedt, 1932)Info
Valanga nigricornis melanocornis (Serville, 1838)Info
Valanga nigricornis nigricornis (Burmeister, 1838)Info
Valanga nigricornis sumatrensis (Uvarov, 1923)Info
Valanga nigricornis waiensis (Rehn, J.A.G., 1941)Info
Valanga renschi (Ramme, 1941)Info
Valanga tenimberensis (Sjöstedt, 1930)Info
Valanga transiens (Walker, 1870)Info
22 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for Indonesia listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders