Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Ivory Coast (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - West Africa - Ivory Coast
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in Ivory Coast
Class
Ivory Coast
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 275 families, 2285 genera, 6557 species
Tree
Subclass
Ivory Coast
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 269 families, 2278 genera, 6548 species
Tree
Infraclass
Ivory Coast
Neoptera (van der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 257 families, 2216 genera, 6389 species
Tree
Superorder
Ivory Coast
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 21 families, 127 genera, 249 species
Tree
Order
Ivory Coast
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 6 families, 16 genera, 17 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Ivory Coast
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 3 families, 5 genera, 5 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Ivory Coast
Acrididea (Song & al., 2015)
 3 families, 5 genera, 5 species
Tree
Group
Ivory Coast
Acridomorpha (Song & al., 2015)
 2 families, 2 genera, 2 species
Tree
Superfamily
Ivory Coast
Acridoidea (MacLeay, 1819)
 1 family, 1 genus, 1 species
Tree
Family
Ivory Coast
Acrididae (MacLeay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 1 genus, 1 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Ivory Coast
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 1 genus, 1 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species528    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

America
Asia
Eurasia
Africa
Australasian


Ecozones:

Nearctic



Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in Ivory Coast
Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa flavescens (Walker, 1870)Info
1 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for Ivory Coast listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders