Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Kenya (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - East Africa - Kenya
Subregions: Nairobi
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in Kenya
Class
Kenya
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 431 families, 4959 genera, 16872 species
Tree
Subclass
Kenya
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 427 families, 4950 genera, 16860 species
Tree
Infraclass
Kenya
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 411 families, 4881 genera, 16641 species
Tree
Superorder
Kenya
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 49 families, 393 genera, 983 species
Tree
Order
Kenya
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 13 families, 205 genera, 460 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Kenya
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 7 families, 126 genera, 317 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Kenya
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 7 families, 126 genera, 317 species
Tree
Group
Kenya
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 6 families, 121 genera, 311 species
Tree
Superfamily
Kenya
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 3 families, 101 genera, 249 species
Tree
Family
Kenya
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 95 genera, 241 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Kenya
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 9 genera, 17 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species527    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in Kenya
Acanthacris deckeni (Gerstaecker, 1869)Info
Acanthacris ruficornis ruficornis (Fabricius, 1787)Garden LocustInfo
Anacridium melanorhodon (Walker, 1870)Info
Anacridium melanorhodon arabafrum (Dirsh & Uvarov, 1953)Info
Anacridium moestum (Serville, 1838)Tree LocustInfo
Anacridium wernerellum (Karny, 1907)Info
Chondracris rosea (De Geer, 1773)Info
Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa flavescens (Walker, 1870)Info
Cyrtacanthacris tatarica (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Cyrtacanthacris tatarica tatarica (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Kraussaria deckeni -> Acanthacris deckeniInfo
Nomadacris septemfasciata (Serville, 1839)Red LocustInfo
Ornithacris cyanea (Stoll, 1813)Info
Ornithacris cyanea cyanea (Stoll, 1813)Info
Ritchiella sanguinea (Sjöstedt, 1912)Info
Schistocerca gregaria (Forskål, 1775)Desert locustInfo
Schistocerca gregaria gregaria (Forskål, 1775)Desert LocustInfo
17 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for Kenya listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders