Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Lesotho (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - Southern Africa - Lesotho
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in Lesotho
Class
Lesotho
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 202 families, 1016 genera, 2044 species
Tree
Subclass
Lesotho
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 200 families, 1013 genera, 2040 species
Tree
Infraclass
Lesotho
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 195 families, 1005 genera, 2027 species
Tree
Superorder
Lesotho
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 31 families, 208 genera, 400 species
Tree
Order
Lesotho
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 17 families, 158 genera, 273 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Lesotho
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 8 families, 113 genera, 198 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Lesotho
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 7 families, 111 genera, 194 species
Tree
Group
Lesotho
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 6 families, 107 genera, 190 species
Tree
Superfamily
Lesotho
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 3 families, 86 genera, 150 species
Tree
Family
Lesotho
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 57 genera, 100 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Lesotho
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 3 genera, 5 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species527    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in Lesotho
Anacridium aegyptium (Linnaeus, 1764)Egyptian GrasshopperSite
Anacridium incisum (Rehn, 1942)Info
Nomadacris septemfasciata (Serville, 1839)Red LocustInfo
Schistocerca gregaria (Forskål, 1775)Desert locustInfo
Schistocerca gregaria gregaria (Forskål, 1775)Desert LocustInfo
5 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for Lesotho listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders