Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Libya (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - North Africa - Libya
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in Libya
Class
Libya
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 163 families, 700 genera, 1412 species
Tree
Subclass
Libya
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 161 families, 696 genera, 1406 species
Tree
Infraclass
Libya
Neoptera (van der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 159 families, 689 genera, 1393 species
Tree
Superorder
Libya
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 25 families, 109 genera, 240 species
Tree
Order
Libya
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 12 families, 81 genera, 192 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Libya
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 6 families, 48 genera, 133 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Libya
Acrididea (Song & al., 2015)
 5 families, 47 genera, 132 species
Tree
Group
Libya
Acridomorpha (Song & al., 2015)
 4 families, 46 genera, 131 species
Tree
Superfamily
Libya
Acridoidea (MacLeay, 1819)
 3 families, 42 genera, 123 species
Tree
Family
Libya
Acrididae (MacLeay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 34 genera, 109 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Libya
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 3 genera, 7 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species528    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

America
Asia
Eurasia
Africa
Australasian
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic


Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in Libya
Anacridium aegyptium (Linnaeus, 1764)Egyptian GrasshopperInfo
Anacridium melanorhodon (Walker, 1870)Info
Anacridium melanorhodon arabafrum (Dirsh & Uvarov, 1953)Info
Anacridium melanorhodon melanorhodon (Walker, 1870)Info
Ornithacris turbida (Walker, 1870)Info
Schistocerca gregaria (Forskål, 1775)Desert locustInfo
Schistocerca gregaria gregaria (Forskål, 1775)Desert LocustInfo
7 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for Libya listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders