Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Madagascar (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - East Africa - Indian Ocean islands - Madagascar
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in Madagascar
Class
Madagascar
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 460 families, 5769 genera, 23241 species
Tree
Subclass
Madagascar
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 454 families, 5756 genera, 23225 species
Tree
Infraclass
Madagascar
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 440 families, 5695 genera, 23043 species
Tree
Superorder
Madagascar
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 41 families, 415 genera, 1093 species
Tree
Order
Madagascar
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 17 families, 291 genera, 765 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Madagascar
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 8 families, 185 genera, 507 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Madagascar
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 7 families, 183 genera, 505 species
Tree
Group
Madagascar
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 6 families, 154 genera, 436 species
Tree
Superfamily
Madagascar
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 2 families, 80 genera, 143 species
Tree
Family
Madagascar
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 78 genera, 140 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Madagascar
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 4 genera, 7 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species527    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in Madagascar
Cyrtacanthacris tatarica (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Cyrtacanthacris tatarica tatarica (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Finotina polychroma (Descamps & Wintrebert, 1967)Info
Finotina radama (Brancsik, 1893)Info
Finotina ranavaloae (Finot, 1907)Info
Nomadacris septemfasciata (Serville, 1839)Red LocustInfo
Rhadinacris schistocercoides (Brancsik, 1893)Info
7 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for Madagascar listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders