Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Mauritius (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - East Africa - Indian Ocean islands - Mauritius
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in Mauritius
Class
Mauritius
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 179 families, 935 genera, 1716 species
Tree
Subclass
Mauritius
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 178 families, 934 genera, 1715 species
Tree
Infraclass
Mauritius
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 174 families, 917 genera, 1685 species
Tree
Superorder
Mauritius
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 17 families, 56 genera, 78 species
Tree
Order
Mauritius
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 8 families, 32 genera, 44 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Mauritius
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 3 families, 11 genera, 13 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Mauritius
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 3 families, 11 genera, 13 species
Tree
Group
Mauritius
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 2 families, 8 genera, 9 species
Tree
Superfamily
Mauritius
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 2 families, 8 genera, 9 species
Tree
Family
Mauritius
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 7 genera, 8 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Mauritius
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 1 genus, 1 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species528    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Australasian
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


CountriesAfghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in Mauritius
Nomadacris septemfasciata (Serville, 1839)Red LocustInfo
1 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for Mauritius listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders