Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Mozambique (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - East Africa - Mozambique
Subregions: Maputo Province (Maputo Bay)
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in Mozambique
Class
Mozambique
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 315 families, 2942 genera, 7103 species
Tree
Subclass
Mozambique
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 313 families, 2937 genera, 7098 species
Tree
Infraclass
Mozambique
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 298 families, 2868 genera, 6930 species
Tree
Superorder
Mozambique
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 32 families, 200 genera, 356 species
Tree
Order
Mozambique
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 15 families, 104 genera, 173 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Mozambique
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 8 families, 67 genera, 119 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Mozambique
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 7 families, 65 genera, 117 species
Tree
Group
Mozambique
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 6 families, 62 genera, 114 species
Tree
Superfamily
Mozambique
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 3 families, 48 genera, 86 species
Tree
Family
Mozambique
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 45 genera, 79 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Mozambique
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 3 genera, 5 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species527    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in Mozambique
Anacridium melanorhodon melanorhodon (Walker, 1870)Info
Anacridium wernerellum (Karny, 1907)Info
Cyrtacanthacris tatarica (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Cyrtacanthacris tatarica tatarica (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Ornithacris pictula pictula (Walker, 1870)Info
5 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for Mozambique listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders