Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Namibia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - Southern Africa - Namibia
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in Namibia
Class
Namibia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 349 families, 2937 genera, 7318 species
Tree
Subclass
Namibia
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 347 families, 2922 genera, 7274 species
Tree
Infraclass
Namibia
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 331 families, 2842 genera, 7093 species
Tree
Superorder
Namibia
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 44 families, 260 genera, 483 species
Tree
Order
Namibia
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 18 families, 146 genera, 259 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Namibia
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 11 families, 112 genera, 189 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Namibia
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 10 families, 110 genera, 186 species
Tree
Group
Namibia
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 9 families, 108 genera, 182 species
Tree
Superfamily
Namibia
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 6 families, 92 genera, 155 species
Tree
Family
Namibia
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 67 genera, 118 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Namibia
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 6 genera, 12 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species527    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in Namibia
Acridoderes crassus (Bolivar, 1889)Info
Anacridium aegyptium (Linnaeus, 1764)Egyptian GrasshopperSite
Anacridium melanorhodon arabafrum (Dirsh & Uvarov, 1953)Info
Anacridium melanorhodon melanorhodon (Walker, 1870)Info
Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa (Stoll, 1813)Info
Cyrtacanthacris tatarica (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Cyrtacanthacris tatarica tatarica (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Kraussaria prasina (Walker, 1870)Info
Ornithacris pictula magnifica (Bolivar, 1882)Info
Schistocerca gregaria (Forskål, 1775)Desert locustInfo
Schistocerca gregaria flaviventris (Burmeister, 1838)Info
Schistocerca gregaria gregaria (Forskål, 1775)Desert LocustInfo
12 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for Namibia listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders