Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Nearctic (More Checklists)
Path: Ecozones - Nearctic
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in Nearctic
Class
Nearctic
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 708 families, 14439 genera, 107098 species
Tree
Subclass
Nearctic
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 702 families, 14409 genera, 107043 species
Tree
Infraclass
Nearctic
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 676 families, 14213 genera, 105773 species
Tree
Superorder
Nearctic
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 60 families, 464 genera, 2201 species
Tree
Order
Nearctic
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 19 families, 260 genera, 1299 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Nearctic
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 6 families, 140 genera, 696 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Nearctic
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 5 families, 138 genera, 690 species
Tree
Group
Nearctic
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 4 families, 132 genera, 662 species
Tree
Superfamily
Nearctic
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 2 families, 127 genera, 645 species
Tree
Family
Nearctic
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 120 genera, 634 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Nearctic
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 1 genus, 8 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species527    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in Nearctic
Schistocerca alutacea (Harris, 1841)Leather-colored bird grasshopperInfo
Schistocerca americana (Drury, 1770)American grasshopperInfo
Schistocerca ceratiola (Hubbell & Walker, 1928)Rosemary grasshopperInfo
Schistocerca damnificum (Saussure, 1861)Info
Schistocerca diversipes (Hebard, 1923)Info
Schistocerca emarginatum (Scudder, 1872)Info
Schistocerca nitens (Thunberg, 1815)Vagrant grasshopperInfo
Schistocerca obscurus (Fabricius, 1798)Info
8 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for Nearctic listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders