Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Nigeria (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - West Africa - Nigeria
Subregions: North Nigeria, South Nigeria
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in Nigeria
Class
Nigeria
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 325 families, 3446 genera, 10179 species
Tree
Subclass
Nigeria
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 321 families, 3440 genera, 10173 species
Tree
Infraclass
Nigeria
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 309 families, 3354 genera, 9881 species
Tree
Superorder
Nigeria
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 30 families, 292 genera, 581 species
Tree
Order
Nigeria
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 11 families, 169 genera, 346 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Nigeria
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 7 families, 145 genera, 317 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Nigeria
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 6 families, 144 genera, 316 species
Tree
Group
Nigeria
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 5 families, 141 genera, 312 species
Tree
Superfamily
Nigeria
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 1 family, 123 genera, 265 species
Tree
Family
Nigeria
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 123 genera, 265 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Nigeria
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 11 genera, 24 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species527    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in Nigeria
Acanthacris ruficornis (Fabricius, 1787)Info
Acanthacris ruficornis citrina (Serville, 1838)Info
Acanthacris ruficornis ruficornis (Fabricius, 1787)Garden LocustInfo
Acridoderes strenua (Walker, 1870)Info
Anacridium melanorhodon (Walker, 1870)Info
Anacridium melanorhodon melanorhodon (Walker, 1870)Info
Anacridium wernerellum (Karny, 1907)Info
Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa (Stoll, 1813)Info
Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa flavescens (Walker, 1870)Info
Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa goldingi (Uvarov, 1941)Info
Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa unicolor -> Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa flavescensInfo
Cyrtacanthacris tatarica (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Kraussaria angulifera (Krauss, 1877)Info
Nomadacris septemfasciata (Serville, 1839)Red LocustInfo
Ornithacris cavroisi (Finot, 1924)Info
Ornithacris pictula (Walker, 1870)Info
Ornithacris pictula magnifica (Bolivar, 1882)Info
Ornithacris turbida (Walker, 1870)Info
Ornithacris turbida cavroisi -> Ornithacris cavroisiInfo
Orthacanthacris humilicrus (Karsch, 1896)Info
Rhytidacris tectifera (Karsch, 1896)Info
Ritchiella baumanni (Karsch, 1896)Info
Schistocerca gregaria (Forskål, 1775)Desert locustInfo
Schistocerca gregaria gregaria (Forskål, 1775)Desert LocustInfo
24 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for Nigeria listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders