Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of North Africa (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - North Africa
Subregions: Algeria, Libya, Macaronesia (Cape Verde), Morocco, Sahara (West Sahara), Sudan, Tunisia
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in North Africa
Class
North Africa
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 532 families, 6772 genera, 26275 species
Tree
Subclass
North Africa
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 527 families, 6753 genera, 26227 species
Tree
Infraclass
North Africa
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 509 families, 6686 genera, 26043 species
Tree
Superorder
North Africa
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 59 families, 455 genera, 1543 species
Tree
Order
North Africa
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 16 families, 251 genera, 965 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
North Africa
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 8 families, 162 genera, 591 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
North Africa
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 7 families, 160 genera, 588 species
Tree
Group
North Africa
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 6 families, 155 genera, 579 species
Tree
Superfamily
North Africa
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 4 families, 140 genera, 535 species
Tree
Family
North Africa
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 114 genera, 387 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
North Africa
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 7 genera, 20 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species527    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in North Africa
Acanthacris ruficornis (Fabricius, 1787)Info
Acanthacris ruficornis citrina (Serville, 1838)Info
Acridoderes coerulans (Karny, 1907)Info
Acridoderes renkensis (Karny, 1907)Info
Anacridium aegyptium (Linnaeus, 1764)Egyptian GrasshopperSite
Anacridium eximium (Sjöstedt, 1918)Info
Anacridium melanorhodon (Walker, 1870)Info
Anacridium melanorhodon arabafrum (Dirsh & Uvarov, 1953)Info
Anacridium melanorhodon melanorhodon (Walker, 1870)Info
Anacridium moestum (Serville, 1838)Tree LocustInfo
Anacridium wernerellum (Karny, 1907)Info
Cyrtacanthacris sulphurea (Johnston, 1935)Info
Cyrtacanthacris tatarica (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Cyrtacanthacris tatarica tatarica (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Nomadacris septemfasciata (Serville, 1839)Red LocustInfo
Ornithacris cavroisi (Finot, 1924)Info
Ornithacris turbida (Walker, 1870)Info
Schistocerca gregaria (Forskål, 1775)Desert locustInfo
Schistocerca gregaria gregaria (Forskål, 1775)Desert LocustInfo
Schistocerca peregrina -> Schistocerca gregaria gregariaInfo
20 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for North Africa listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders