Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Philippines (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - Far East - Southeast Asia - Philippines
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in Philippines
Class
Philippines
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 443 families, 4842 genera, 18573 species
Tree
Subclass
Philippines
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 440 families, 4833 genera, 18563 species
Tree
Infraclass
Philippines
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 422 families, 4743 genera, 18296 species
Tree
Superorder
Philippines
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 48 families, 388 genera, 1043 species
Tree
Order
Philippines
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 14 families, 230 genera, 588 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Philippines
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 6 families, 117 genera, 295 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Philippines
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 5 families, 115 genera, 293 species
Tree
Group
Philippines
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 4 families, 69 genera, 153 species
Tree
Superfamily
Philippines
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 1 family, 44 genera, 92 species
Tree
Family
Philippines
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 44 genera, 92 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Philippines
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 3 genera, 9 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species527    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in Philippines
Patanga avis (Rehn & Rehn, 1941)Info
Schistocerca philippina (Navas, 1904)Info
Valanga conspersa (Uvarov, 1923)Info
Valanga conspersa badjanica (Sjöstedt, 1932)Info
Valanga geniculata (Stål, 1877)Info
Valanga ilocano (Rehn & Rehn, 1941)Info
Valanga nigricornis (Burmeister, 1838)Info
Valanga nigricornis moro (Rehn, J.a.g. & J.w.h. Rehn, 1941)Info
Valanga nigricornis rammei (Kevan, D.k.m., 1987)Info
9 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for Philippines listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders