Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Polynesia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Oceania - Polynesia
Subregions: American Samoa, French Polynesia, Norfolk Island, Samoa, Wallis and Futuna
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in Polynesia
Class
Polynesia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 535 families, 5766 genera, 22774 species
Tree
Subclass
Polynesia
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 529 families, 5756 genera, 22760 species
Tree
Infraclass
Polynesia
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 510 families, 5687 genera, 22604 species
Tree
Superorder
Polynesia
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 46 families, 205 genera, 498 species
Tree
Order
Polynesia
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 13 families, 92 genera, 208 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Polynesia
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 2 families, 17 genera, 41 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Polynesia
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 2 families, 17 genera, 41 species
Tree
Group
Polynesia
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 1 family, 15 genera, 36 species
Tree
Superfamily
Polynesia
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 1 family, 15 genera, 36 species
Tree
Family
Polynesia
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 15 genera, 36 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Polynesia
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 6 genera, 13 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species527    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in Polynesia
Austracris guttulosa (Walker, 1870)Spur-throated locustInfo
Austracris guttulosa guttulosa (Walker, 1870)Spur-throated LocustInfo
Austracris guttulosa nana (Uvarov, 1924)Info
Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa aeruginosa (Stoll, 1813)Info
Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa unicolor -> Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa flavescensInfo
Ootua antennata (Uvarov, 1927)Info
Patanga pinchoti -> Austracris guttulosa guttulosaInfo
Schistocerca alutacea (Harris, 1841)Leather-colored bird grasshopperInfo
Schistocerca lineata -> Schistocerca alutaceaSpotted bird grasshopperInfo
Schistocerca rubiginosa (Harris, 1862)Rusty bird grasshopperInfo
Valanga marquesana (Uvarov, 1927)Info
Valanga rapana (Uvarov, 1927)Info
Valanga stercoraria (Holdhaus, 1909)Info
13 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for Polynesia listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders