Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of South Europe (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Europe - South Europe
Subregions: Iberian Peninsula (Andorra, Portugal, Spain), Italy (Italy Islands, North Italy, South Italy)
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in South Europe
Class
South Europe
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 731 families, 11702 genera, 66979 species
Tree
Subclass
South Europe
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 726 families, 11669 genera, 66823 species
Tree
Infraclass
South Europe
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 687 families, 11561 genera, 66483 species
Tree
Superorder
South Europe
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 63 families, 420 genera, 2064 species
Tree
Order
South Europe
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 18 families, 273 genera, 1331 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
South Europe
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 7 families, 125 genera, 605 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
South Europe
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 6 families, 123 genera, 602 species
Tree
Group
South Europe
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 5 families, 114 genera, 571 species
Tree
Superfamily
South Europe
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 3 families, 111 genera, 565 species
Tree
Family
South Europe
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 96 genera, 506 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
South Europe
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 3 genera, 6 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species527    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in South Europe
Anacridium aegyptium (Linnaeus, 1764)Egyptian GrasshopperSite
Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa flavescens (Walker, 1870)Info
Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa unicolor -> Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa flavescensInfo
Cyrtacanthacris tatarica tatarica (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Schistocerca gregaria (Forskål, 1775)Desert locustInfo
Schistocerca gregaria gregaria (Forskål, 1775)Desert LocustInfo
6 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for South Europe listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders