Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Sudan (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - North Africa - Sudan
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in Sudan
Class
Sudan
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 284 families, 2107 genera, 4821 species
Tree
Subclass
Sudan
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 283 families, 2104 genera, 4818 species
Tree
Infraclass
Sudan
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 272 families, 2067 genera, 4731 species
Tree
Superorder
Sudan
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 43 families, 249 genera, 429 species
Tree
Order
Sudan
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 11 families, 134 genera, 224 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Sudan
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 6 families, 97 genera, 167 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Sudan
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 5 families, 95 genera, 165 species
Tree
Group
Sudan
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 4 families, 91 genera, 158 species
Tree
Superfamily
Sudan
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 2 families, 78 genera, 135 species
Tree
Family
Sudan
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 77 genera, 134 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Sudan
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 5 genera, 12 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species527    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in Sudan
Acridoderes coerulans (Karny, 1907)Info
Acridoderes renkensis (Karny, 1907)Info
Anacridium melanorhodon (Walker, 1870)Info
Anacridium melanorhodon melanorhodon (Walker, 1870)Info
Anacridium moestum (Serville, 1838)Tree LocustInfo
Anacridium wernerellum (Karny, 1907)Info
Cyrtacanthacris sulphurea (Johnston, 1935)Info
Cyrtacanthacris tatarica (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Cyrtacanthacris tatarica tatarica (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Ornithacris turbida (Walker, 1870)Info
Schistocerca gregaria (Forskål, 1775)Desert locustInfo
Schistocerca gregaria gregaria (Forskål, 1775)Desert LocustInfo
12 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for Sudan listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders