Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Suriname (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - America - South America - Suriname
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in Suriname
Class
Suriname
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 165 families, 1031 genera, 2300 species
Tree
Subclass
Suriname
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 165 families, 1031 genera, 2300 species
Tree
Infraclass
Suriname
Neoptera (van der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 159 families, 1001 genera, 2247 species
Tree
Superorder
Suriname
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 29 families, 200 genera, 348 species
Tree
Order
Suriname
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 13 families, 119 genera, 187 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Suriname
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 8 families, 35 genera, 53 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Suriname
Acrididea (Song & al., 2015)
 6 families, 33 genera, 48 species
Tree
Group
Suriname
Acridomorpha (Song & al., 2015)
 5 families, 29 genera, 43 species
Tree
Superfamily
Suriname
Acridoidea (MacLeay, 1819)
 3 families, 27 genera, 41 species
Tree
Family
Suriname
Acrididae (MacLeay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 19 genera, 30 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Suriname
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 1 genus, 2 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species528    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

America
Asia
Eurasia
Africa
Australasian


Ecozones:

Nearctic



Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in Suriname
Schistocerca nitens (Thunberg, 1815)Vagrant grasshopperInfo
Schistocerca nitens nitens (Thunberg, 1815)Vagrant grasshopperInfo
2 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for Suriname listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders