Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Tanzania (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - East Africa - Tanzania
Subregions: Tanganyika, Zanzibar
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in Tanzania
Class
Tanzania
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 451 families, 5463 genera, 19050 species
Tree
Subclass
Tanzania
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 447 families, 5457 genera, 19042 species
Tree
Infraclass
Tanzania
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 428 families, 5373 genera, 18787 species
Tree
Superorder
Tanzania
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 48 families, 504 genera, 1428 species
Tree
Order
Tanzania
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 17 families, 316 genera, 844 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Tanzania
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 9 families, 188 genera, 515 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Tanzania
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 8 families, 187 genera, 513 species
Tree
Group
Tanzania
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 7 families, 177 genera, 502 species
Tree
Superfamily
Tanzania
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 3 families, 136 genera, 392 species
Tree
Family
Tanzania
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 128 genera, 359 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Tanzania
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 11 genera, 29 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species527    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in Tanzania
Acanthacris deckeni (Gerstaecker, 1869)Info
Acanthacris ruficornis (Fabricius, 1787)Info
Acanthacris ruficornis citrina (Serville, 1838)Info
Acanthacris ruficornis ruficornis (Fabricius, 1787)Garden LocustInfo
Acridoderes crassus (Bolivar, 1889)Info
Acridoderes laevigatus (Bolivar, 1911)Info
Acridoderes sanguinea (Sjöstedt, 1929)Info
Acridoderes uvarovi (Miller, 1925)Uvarovīs Tree LocustInfo
Anacridium melanorhodon (Walker, 1870)Info
Anacridium melanorhodon arabafrum (Dirsh & Uvarov, 1953)Info
Anacridium wernerellum (Karny, 1907)Info
Bryophyma debilis (Karsch, 1896)Info
Bryophyma debilis debilis (Karsch, 1896)Info
Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa aeruginosa (Stoll, 1813)Info
Cyrtacanthacris ferrina -> Stenocatantops splendensInfo
Cyrtacanthacris tatarica (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Cyrtacanthacris tatarica tatarica (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Kraussaria dius (Karsch, 1896)Info
Nomadacris septemfasciata (Serville, 1839)Red LocustInfo
Ornithacris cyanea (Stoll, 1813)Info
Ornithacris cyanea cyanea (Stoll, 1813)Info
Ornithacris pictula magnifica (Bolivar, 1882)Info
Orthacanthacris humilicrus (Karsch, 1896)Info
Ritchiella rungwensis (Mungai, 1992)Info
Ritchiella uvarovi (Sjöstedt, 1924)Info
Schistocerca alutacea (Harris, 1841)Leather-colored bird grasshopperInfo
Schistocerca gregaria (Forskål, 1775)Desert locustInfo
Schistocerca gregaria gregaria (Forskål, 1775)Desert LocustInfo
Schistocerca lineata -> Schistocerca alutaceaSpotted bird grasshopperInfo
29 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for Tanzania listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders