Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Togo (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - West Africa - Togo
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in Togo
Class
Togo
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 179 families, 1411 genera, 3176 species
Tree
Subclass
Togo
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 179 families, 1411 genera, 3176 species
Tree
Infraclass
Togo
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 168 families, 1373 genera, 3091 species
Tree
Superorder
Togo
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 24 families, 233 genera, 380 species
Tree
Order
Togo
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 10 families, 175 genera, 282 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Togo
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 5 families, 131 genera, 226 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Togo
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 5 families, 131 genera, 226 species
Tree
Group
Togo
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 4 families, 124 genera, 218 species
Tree
Superfamily
Togo
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 1 family, 112 genera, 190 species
Tree
Family
Togo
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 112 genera, 190 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Togo
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 9 genera, 14 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species527    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in Togo
Acanthacris ruficornis (Fabricius, 1787)Info
Acanthacris ruficornis citrina (Serville, 1838)Info
Acanthacris ruficornis ruficornis (Fabricius, 1787)Garden LocustInfo
Acridoderes strenua (Walker, 1870)Info
Bryophyma decipiens (Karsch, 1896)Info
Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa (Stoll, 1813)Info
Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa flavescens (Walker, 1870)Info
Kraussaria angulifera (Krauss, 1877)Info
Ornithacris cavroisi (Finot, 1924)Info
Ornithacris turbida (Walker, 1870)Info
Rhytidacris tectifera (Karsch, 1896)Info
Ritchiella baumanni (Karsch, 1896)Info
Schistocerca gregaria (Forskål, 1775)Desert locustInfo
Schistocerca gregaria gregaria (Forskål, 1775)Desert LocustInfo
14 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for Togo listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders