Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Vietnam (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - Far East - Southeast Asia - Indochinese Peninsula - Vietnam
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in Vietnam
Class
Vietnam
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 386 families, 3684 genera, 11045 species
Tree
Subclass
Vietnam
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 383 families, 3674 genera, 11033 species
Tree
Infraclass
Vietnam
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 356 families, 3605 genera, 10927 species
Tree
Superorder
Vietnam
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 45 families, 423 genera, 1142 species
Tree
Order
Vietnam
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 17 families, 266 genera, 736 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Vietnam
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 5 families, 96 genera, 185 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Vietnam
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 4 families, 95 genera, 184 species
Tree
Group
Vietnam
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 3 families, 70 genera, 145 species
Tree
Superfamily
Vietnam
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 1 family, 62 genera, 122 species
Tree
Family
Vietnam
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 62 genera, 122 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Vietnam
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 5 genera, 8 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species527    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in Vietnam
Chondracris rosea (De Geer, 1773)Info
Cyrtacanthacris tatarica (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Cyrtacanthacris tatarica tatarica (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Nomadacris luteicornis (Serville, 1839)Info
Patanga japonica (Bolivar, 1898)Info
Patanga succincta (Johannson, 1763)Info
Valanga nigricornis (Burmeister, 1838)Info
Valanga nigricornis nigricornis (Burmeister, 1838)Info
8 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for Vietnam listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders