Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of West Asia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - West Asia
Subregions: Near East (Cyprus, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Kuwait, Lebanon, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Syria, Turkey, Yemen), Palestine
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in West Asia
Class
West Asia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 643 families, 8596 genera, 40870 species
Tree
Subclass
West Asia
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 633 families, 8561 genera, 40813 species
Tree
Infraclass
West Asia
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 608 families, 8471 genera, 40596 species
Tree
Superorder
West Asia
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 63 families, 494 genera, 2220 species
Tree
Order
West Asia
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 19 families, 329 genera, 1643 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
West Asia
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 7 families, 189 genera, 888 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
West Asia
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 6 families, 185 genera, 880 species
Tree
Group
West Asia
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 5 families, 178 genera, 865 species
Tree
Superfamily
West Asia
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 3 families, 166 genera, 829 species
Tree
Family
West Asia
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 123 genera, 609 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
West Asia
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 4 genera, 16 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species527    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in West Asia
Acanthacris ruficornis (Fabricius, 1787)Info
Acanthacris ruficornis ruficornis (Fabricius, 1787)Garden LocustInfo
Acanthacris yemenita -> Acanthacris ruficornis ruficornisInfo
Anacridium aegyptium (Linnaeus, 1764)Egyptian GrasshopperSite
Anacridium melanorhodon (Walker, 1870)Info
Anacridium melanorhodon arabafrum (Dirsh & Uvarov, 1953)Info
Anacridium rubrispinum (Bey-bienko, 1948)Info
Cyrtacanthacris sulphurea (Johnston, 1935)Info
Cyrtacanthacris tatarica (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Cyrtacanthacris tatarica tatarica (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Schistocerca alutacea (Harris, 1841)Leather-colored bird grasshopperInfo
Schistocerca gregaria (Forskål, 1775)Desert locustInfo
Schistocerca gregaria flaviventris (Burmeister, 1838)Info
Schistocerca gregaria gregaria (Forskål, 1775)Desert LocustInfo
Schistocerca lineata -> Schistocerca alutaceaSpotted bird grasshopperInfo
Schistocerca peregrina -> Schistocerca gregaria gregariaInfo
16 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for West Asia listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders